MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Need Help Formating my new Hard Drive
May 31, 2020, 01:45:45 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 31, 2020, 01:45:45 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Need Help Formating my new Hard Drive  (Read 971 times)
kwissy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 24, 2005, 02:46:11 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Hp Pavilion 8984, Windows Xp
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:Legend, 80gb Hard drive
Error Messages:



I recently bought a new Legend 80Gb hard drive. I installed it all correctly but when I turn it on, after the blue screen with HP on it, before the Windows XP loading screen, it just has a blank, black screen with a blinking underscore, and then nothing happens. I unplugged the slave plug so I could access my computer and I got a tutorial of how to format it with the startup disk. I got the startup disk, plugged the slave plug back in, started the computer with the startup disk in the machine and it doesn't load the command prompt and just has the blibking underscore screen like without the startup disk. Does anybody know my problem and how to fix it? Thanks
« Last Edit: September 25, 2005, 12:54:28 PM by kwissy » Logged

 
Cache
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2005, 09:42:34 AM »

Hi,

Although you say you have installed the hard drive correctly, this sounds like the jumpers are not set correctly for this drive to be Slave.

Check on the hard drive for a diagram showing the possition each jumper should be in for the drive to act as Slave, then check the jumpers (the little pins on the back) configuration is correct.

Also, some IDE cables only work with the Master dive on the very end connector (the black one), with the Slave drive on the gray connector.
Logged

 
kwissy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2005, 08:27:32 AM »

Thanks but it turns out the computer is completley f***ed. I took it to a computer technician guy. Thanks anyway
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 04, 2018, 06:00:20 AM