MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Have bad cells, what is this? How do I fix?
December 11, 2019, 09:41:43 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
December 11, 2019, 09:41:43 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Looking for cheap hardware and/or software?
Visit our new Online Store where you will be able to purchase from a reputable vendor by country.
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Have bad cells, what is this? How do I fix?  (Read 780 times)
NOTagain
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: March 05, 2003, 12:44:50 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:




This happened once before but I no longer remember how to fix and I am in need of help!! I tried to get into config.sys but I don't know much about computers and I am at a TOTAL Loss!!:(
Logged

 
NOTagain
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2003, 12:51:19 AM »


Roll Eyes  OK, I mean BAD SECTORS!!! LOL!!
 ooopss, see I know NOTHING about all this!!
Logged

 
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2003, 12:19:57 PM »

Don't know much about your computer because you have not told us anything about it.

Your solution is so easy BUT hey there are 9 different systems and thousands of different types of computers out there.

SO PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION!!!!
Logged




Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2003, 01:34:11 PM »

Hi,

I am assuming you're running Win9x, if your running something else let me know.

1. Shutdown to MS-DOS mode
2. Type 'scandisk c:' <ENTER> (no quotes)
3. Let scandisk run and fix errors when found, you will need a blank floppy disk for the undo information.
4. At the end you will be asked if you want to do a surface scan, say yes.

The surface scan will check your drive for bad sectors and if found will try and move the data on it and then mark it bad so no other data will be written on that spot. If you have many sectors marked bad, start thinking of replacing the drive.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 04, 2016, 03:00:38 AM