MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Display properties tabs all missing
March 29, 2020, 03:55:18 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 29, 2020, 03:55:18 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Display properties tabs all missing  (Read 2100 times)
l84ab33r
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 16, 2005, 03:27:46 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:xp pro sp2
Problem Application Name & Version:Display properties
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



When I try to change the display properties all tabs are missing.  I can however change themes.  When I do, the tabs return until I close the window.  Then they are missing again until I change the theme and apply again.  Any IDEAS?? I have checked many of the registry settings that I found on various sites, none of which helped.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2005, 11:54:25 PM »

Navigate to

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System

If there is a DWoRD Value such "NoDispScrSavPage" with a data value of 1 this will disable the screen saver tab. Change the value to 0 or delete it to see the tab again. Look to see if there is anything else that looks like it is for the other tabs.

I suspect you may have some malware/spyware issues on your system too. Run these programs also

Scan your pc with 2 of these free online scanners:
Panda ActiveScan
RAV AntiVirus
Housecall  Be sure to put a check the box beside AutoClean
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download / Install / Update / and Run:
Adaware SE check for any updates before running it.
Get the plug-in for fixing VX2 variants. You can download it at this SITE
 To run this tool, install to the hard drive, then open Ad-aware->Add-ons and select VX2 Cleaner. Then click Run Tool and OK to start it. If it's clean, it will say Status System Clean. Otherwise, you will have to click on the Clean button to remove the VX2 infection.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download and install Spybot S&D . Run Spybot and click on the 'Search for Updates' button. Install any updates that are available. Next click on the 'Check for Problems' button. Let it run the scan. If it finds something, check all those in RED and hit the Fix Selected Problems button. Exit Spybot. If you keep getting the DSO Exploit entries, even after you updated Windows and fixed them, then download the Spybot DSO Exploit Fix and install it over the current Spybot installation.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download Microsoft Anti-Spyware (Beta). Update and run a thorough scan
« Last Edit: November 18, 2005, 11:54:52 PM by Geekgirl » Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
l84ab33r
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2005, 04:57:38 PM »

All tasks completed.  The registry entry had all 0's, I just removed them.  I scanned with Panda and Housecall, they neither one found anything.  I had already ran Adaware SE, but not with the VX2, so I installed VX2 and ran it again.  VX2 was clean and SE only found 4 data miners.  Spybot found nothing nor did Microsoft.  I still think it is funny that if I cange the theme, there is no tab, and apply a different one, it will show the tabs until I close the window.  Then when I go to properties again, the tabs are all gone untill I change the theme and apply, then dissapear after closing the window.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2005, 03:11:38 AM »

Did you have some type of virus and you removed it?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
l84ab33r
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2005, 04:04:23 AM »

Nope, I have been running McAfee since the computer was first started.  No virus and no spyware that looked to be important.  Do you think installing XP again might fix the problem?  Or maybe a repair install.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2005, 02:37:00 PM »

First Run the System File Checker

Go to the Run box on the Start Menu and type in:

sfc /scannow   ( sfc if not reconized)

This command will immediately initiate the Windows File Protection service to scan all protected files and verify their integrity, replacing any files with which it finds a problem. You will need your Windows cd.

If this does not resolve your issue do a repair install.
Set the computer to boot from cd first in the BIOS
Place the xp cd in cdrom and reboot
Boot from the xp cd and choose install
Ignore the first repair option and continue with install
When windows finds the previous installation and offers to repair
then do the repair
If you have xp sp2 installed it needs to be incorporated into your xp disk or it will not offer the repair option only the clean install


How to perform a Repair Installation of Windows XP
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
l84ab33r
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2005, 02:50:03 AM »

I had to do a repair install.  It fixed this problem, but now I can not use MS Office.  It is trying to install and can't find the files.  It was working before the repair.  Any ideas?
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2005, 04:41:04 PM »

Remove all instance of Office (Add/Remove Programs, Program Files) and then try to install.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2005, 04:41:33 PM »

Remove all instance of Office (Add/Remove Programs, Program Files) and then try to install.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
l84ab33r
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2005, 12:57:39 AM »

Oh, I forgot to mention it won't un-install either.  So, I can't modify it, I can't un-install it and I can't run it.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2005, 09:56:46 PM »

You should be able to put the cd in and chose repair. Have you tried it?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
l84ab33r
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2005, 10:22:49 PM »

Yes I have, it returns the same error.  Install path not found.
Logged

 
NoelMVP
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +1/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 221


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 29, 2005, 10:31:23 PM »

Is that all the error message says??
Which version of Office??
Logged

Noel Paton
(MS - MVP, Windows, 2002-2006)

Nil Carborundum Illegitemi
www.crashfixpc.com
l84ab33r
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 30, 2005, 04:36:58 AM »

Office XP, which I believe is Office 2002.
The first message is to install the cd, then it says installation source not available, please check source.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page February 17, 2020, 06:50:02 PM