MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: scanner
April 05, 2020, 08:11:19 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 05, 2020, 08:11:19 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Looking for cheap hardware and/or software?
Visit our new Online Store where you will be able to purchase from a reputable vendor by country.
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: scanner  (Read 1791 times)
prof100
Guest
« on: November 24, 2005, 07:55:06 PM »

hp scanner jet 3400c

using it on laptop
detects it on pc but will not use

Logged
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2005, 03:31:58 AM »

Did you install the drivers?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
prof100
Guest
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2005, 07:46:47 AM »

yes and the programs for it too
Logged
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2005, 06:13:04 PM »

Is it listed in the Control Panel?  What are the specs for the laptop?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
prof100
Guest
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2005, 05:53:31 PM »

on scanners and scanners it is installed but on the menu it says its unavailble
Logged
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2005, 03:50:48 AM »

Does the scanner work on other pcs?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
prof100
Guest
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2005, 07:52:27 PM »

yes but the only oter pc is a 98 and the laptop is xp
Logged
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2005, 08:49:38 PM »

Does it support XP? Are there drivers on the cd for XP?
Try these drivers
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SCANNER-Digital-CAMERA-WEBCAM/HP/Hp-scanjet-3400c-scanner-11.shtml


« Last Edit: November 30, 2005, 08:53:33 PM by Geekgirl » Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
prof100
Guest
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2005, 05:35:19 PM »

the first time i had it on xp it worked but its never worked in it since
Logged
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2005, 06:13:29 PM »

If it worked before on the laptop then the drivers should have already been installed. Thus just plugging it in you should have been able to use it.
I dont see what the issue is. A file has become missing/corrupt.
Any yellow ? in the Device Manager?
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
prof100
Guest
« Reply #10 on: December 05, 2005, 06:10:35 PM »

no its not there, its only in scanners and cams
Logged
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 05, 2005, 06:53:26 PM »

It should be listed in the Device Manager under Imaging Device. Uninstall all instances and reinstall the drivers. Make sure the device supports Windows XP
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
prof100
Guest
« Reply #12 on: December 07, 2005, 07:44:22 PM »

i can't find it, shall iconnect it and find out then?
Logged
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: December 07, 2005, 07:49:59 PM »

Yes connect it. Look in the Device Manager. If no device is listed uninstall all instances and reinstall the drivers
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
prof100
Guest
« Reply #14 on: December 21, 2005, 10:07:23 PM »

i reinstalled it and nothing happend?
oh weni told u it worked before we had to reboot the pc, deleting everything
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page October 06, 2017, 01:05:04 PM