MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: atx v2.0 and atx v2.2
November 19, 2019, 09:08:17 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2019, 09:08:17 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: atx v2.0 and atx v2.2  (Read 1054 times)
Zoobee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 130


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 31, 2005, 10:55:36 PM »

My new motherboard. The asus ailife p5n32 deluxe is atx v2.0 (il assume that as it says in manual).

The PSU I want, 580W HiperPower Type-R Modular is atx v2.2. 2.2 added the extra 4 pins for PCI-E. But my mobo is PCI-E x16, I am wondering will this PSU be fine with my motherboard, or shall I go for a v2.0 psu?

I have googled this quite a bit, and have been able to find anything simple enough for me to understand.

Thanks.
Logged

 
Zedd
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 89


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2006, 12:27:51 AM »

I don't think this will work on an ATX 2.0 motherboard. I found this response to someones report that this power supply did not work on their motherboard;

Quote
this is an ATX v2.2 PSU, where pin 20 on the ATX 24pin connector is not connected, your motherboard is most likely not ATX v2.2 complaint and needs a -5V line on pin 18 on your 20pin ATX connector (which is ATX v2.1). Please check with your board manufacturer as to board compliancy.
Logged

Zedd
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

My Rig:

-AMD Athlon 64 FX-51 Processor - Not Overclocked
-Asus SK8V Motherboard Skt 940
-2 GB Corsair Registered TWINX1024-3200 XMS3200
-120 GB Maxtor DiamondMax Plus
-80 GB Storage drive
-73 GB Western Digital Raptor 10,000 RPM SATA
Hard Drive
-256 MB ATI Radeon 9800 PRO Video Card
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Sound Card
-Creative Labs SBS 4.1 Speaker System
-Pioneer DVR-A07 DVD-R/W +R/W
-Samsung SW-252FENB/SW-252SENB
Zoobee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 130


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2006, 02:03:44 PM »

well I asked at stores and they said it shd work, as it is compatible with all versions up to 2.2. Although I did start a new thread, cuz well it boots and then resets or shuts down after a minute or so.

Whereas a few online stores said it would be grand :@
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 03, 2018, 02:59:05 AM