MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: RAM Issues
March 28, 2020, 07:58:20 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 28, 2020, 07:58:20 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: RAM Issues  (Read 1022 times)
Korkie
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 22, 2006, 07:03:34 PM »

Ijust bought a second stick of 256 DIMM RAM and installed it.  I have run MemTest and it says Ihave 5 errors at over 300%, I have had both sticks of RAM checked adn both are good so it says it is in my configuratrion, how do I know how to set my configuration to what it needs to be. 

Here are my computer specs.

Mainboard :   Seanix (GA-8S650GXM)
Chipset :   SiS 650
Processor :   Intel Pentium 4 @ 2500 MHz
Physical Memory :   512 MB (2 x 256 DDR-SDRAM )
Video Card :   ATI Technologies Inc Radeon 9250 (RV280)
Hard Disk :   HDS722580VLAT20 (82 GB)
DVD-Rom Drive :   PIONEER DVD-RW  DVR-109
Monitor Type :   LG Electronics (GoldStar) L1715S - 17 inchs
Network Card :   Realtek Semiconductor RT8139 (A/B/C/810x/813x/C+) Fast Ethernet Adapter
Operating System :   Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
DirectX :   Version 9.0c
Logged

 
Korkie
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2006, 07:10:38 PM »

Sorry made an oops on my RAM specs my two sticks are as follows:

DDR-SDRAM PC3200 (200 MHz)  -  [DDR-400]

DDR-SDRAM PC3200 (200 MHz)  -  [DDR-400]
Logged

 
Korkie
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2006, 07:12:22 PM »

PC Wizard states the following about my RAM specs.

General Information :   
A0 (RAS 1, RAS 2) :   256 (Single Bank)
A1 (RAS 3, RAS 4) :   256 (Single Bank)

 Information SPD EEPROM (A0) :   
Manufacturer :   Nanya Technology
Part Number :   NT256D64S88B1G-5T 
Serial Number :   01121308
Type :   DDR-SDRAM PC3200 (200 MHz)  -  [DDR-400]
Size :   256 MB (1 rows, 4 banks)
Module Buffered :   No
Module Registered :   No
Width :   64-bit
Error Correction Capability :   No
Max. Burst Length :   8
Refresh :   Reduced (.5x)7.8
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page October 06, 2017, 02:06:46 AM