MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Game Problems arrow Topic: Diablo II problem
March 29, 2020, 11:08:39 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
March 29, 2020, 11:08:39 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Diablo II problem  (Read 1603 times)
Wannabe
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 63



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 30, 2006, 11:47:51 AM »

Recently I decided I hadn't played D2 in a long time, so I thought I'd pop it in and install it.

Since the last time I've played I've gotten a new computer, upgraded everything - RAM, CPU, video card, the whole thing. Anyways, the install worked fine, no problems there, but when I'd go to play the game it would do like always and change the resolution on my monitor, the problem was after that all I had was a black screen.

I use a Nvidia 6800GT with a dual view monitor setup. Thinking that might be an issue (because it has been for previous games) I switched it to single view, but that didn't help any. Any thoughts or ideas are appriciated. Thanks in advance.
Logged
Wannabe
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 63



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2006, 04:11:20 AM »

After a little googling I found out that it has something to do with the graphics card I'm using - apparently Nvidia doesn't do so hot with Diablo II.

Is there a way around this problem or am I pretty much stuck?

EDIT: I found a solution for the problem. I had to switch it from Direct3D to Direct Draw (2D) mode, so if anyone else is experiencing similar problems you may want to try that.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2006, 04:26:37 PM by Wannabe » Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page January 22, 2018, 02:34:23 PM