MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: New ram, games exit.
October 15, 2019, 05:23:11 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 15, 2019, 05:23:11 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: New ram, games exit.  (Read 853 times)
Zoobee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 130


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: April 05, 2006, 09:27:15 AM »

Hi me again.

I got new ram to replace my rubbish geil. I got OC platinum DDR2 533MHZ (EB) revision 2.

I put 1 stick (1gig) into slot 2 and stick 2 (1gig) into slot 4. I got blue screens, one was 0x0000008e, then 7c and c5 I think.

Now that makes me certain that it is the mobo, and only 1 ram slot works. As with the geil, only 1 stick worked in the 2nd slot but games ran with awful fps.

I know the games will work with good fps, even with 1 stick of the ocz ram. as even pes5 had awful fps with the geil. and it was fine with the ocz, except for the games exiting.

asus p5n32sli deluxe
ram as above 1gig in slot 2
7800gt
pentium 4 lga775 3ghz (oc to 3.3ghz)

Now my dilemma is, the voltage for ram is 2.0v, shd I up the voltage. as games randomly exit to desktop. Game closes completely.

Or shd I run my old pc and RMA the motherboard? As the system runs fine with 1 stick but games exit.

(on a note, my old pc 6600gt is broke so im running an fx5200. it caused bf2 run slow on lowest settings at 800x600 and it froze once. shd I maybe borrow a more powerful card as I am going to i27 (big UK lan) to play in a bf2 competition.)

Thanks very much for all your help with my many problems btw, great job. keep it up. Iv been to here lots recently.
Logged

 
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2006, 11:39:07 AM »

Have you tested the RAM chips in slots 1 and 3 yet?

As for the GFX card, the FX5200 is on par with the MX400 series of GeForce4, so you'll be better offreplacing that one for heavy performance games.

Additionally, you could get your hands on Memtest86 to test the RAM as well.

Report back with what you find from the test and the reseating of the RAM
Logged

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 30, 2018, 08:22:36 AM