MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: "Other" and "Unknown" devices
October 19, 2019, 11:20:25 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 19, 2019, 11:20:25 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Down Print
Author Topic: "Other" and "Unknown" devices  (Read 3956 times)
MagicR15
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: March 22, 2003, 05:13:42 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: WIN 98
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: see below
Error Messages:



I just installed Windows 98 on my computer.  I went to the device manager to check the hardware and found devices under "Other Devices." One of them was "Unknown device."  I was then going to go to the Windows Update website to look for drivers but noticed that there was no modem on the device manager. I tried updating the unknown device with my modem drivers and that didnt work.  I also tried to manually install the modem and that didnt work.  I also tried different COM ports which also didnt work. I am not 100% sure on the model of the modem. On one side of the modem it says 3Com. on the other it says U.S. Robotics.  It also has two model numbers. One is 0726 and the other one is 2977.  I went to the 3Com website and I was sent to the U.S. Robotics website.  According to their website, it is 2977.  I do know the modem is OEM.  The description of the modem when i bought it was "U.S. Robotics 56K V.90 PCI Hardware Modem (New) OEM."  I downloaded the 2977 drivers but didnt have any luck. How do I get the modem working and how can i find out what the other devices are so i can get drivers?

Download Attachment: devices.JPG 97.14
« Last Edit: March 22, 2003, 05:22:16 AM by MagicR15 » Logged

Magic
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2003, 02:16:05 PM »

Hi,

Did you receive a cd for the motherboard with drivers to update the system management bus?

What is the resources used by the "PCI Serial Controller"? This may be your modem. You will need to go to all "Unknown Devices" one by one and update the drivers throught its properties page.
The multimedia stuff is for your sound card, the Ethernet controller is your network interface card (NIC)...
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2003, 02:19:16 PM »

Setup using the generic 56k driver with WIN 98 for starters

Go to...

http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/

..and look up the FCC id code that is on the base of your modem.

This will direct you to the manufacturers page for the right driver download.
Logged




MagicR15
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2003, 12:29:05 AM »

I have gotten most of the devices taken care of, but I still have two more devices to take care of.  I have the CD that came with the motherboard, but Windows said it couldn't find a driver.  The attached picture shows both the Device Manager and the sub-menu for drivers on the motherboard CD.  The motherboard is Abit TH7II.  It supports RAID.  I am not sure what the "Unknown Device" is.  Windows Update didn't return any new drivers for anything.

Download Attachment: SystemProperties2.jpg 177.93 KB
Right click and select Save Target As... then rename the file as shown here and save.
Logged

Magic
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2003, 07:45:59 AM »

Might be a good idea to delete the device and reboot to see what happens. This will take you through the detect sequence again. Perhaps you can re-discover what the device was or is.
Logged




Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2003, 12:55:13 PM »

Hi

The "PCI System Management Bus" drivers are probably the "Intel INF Installation Utility", run that from the motherboard CD.

What resources is the "Unknown Device" using?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
MagicR15
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2003, 04:52:28 PM »

The manual that came with my motherboard says that the "Intel INF Installation Utility" must be installed first before installing VGA and audio driver.
For the "PCI Management Bus" it says "Input/Output Range 5000-500F"
For the "Unknown Device" it says "Memory Range FFB80000-FFBFFFFF"
« Last Edit: March 25, 2003, 04:57:27 PM by MagicR15 » Logged

Magic
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2003, 09:22:03 PM »

Hi,

Seems to me like your missing the PCI Chipset driver which I thought was part of the "Intel INF Installation Utility". Can you attach the INF file as a TXT file that is in the same folder containing the "Intel INF Installation Utility" on the CD?

What else is on the motherboard CD, is there mention of chipset drivers?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
MagicR15
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2003, 10:04:08 PM »

I just ran the "Intel INF Installation Utility" and all the devices are now setup.  However, since i ran it, now I get an illegal operation when I run msinfo32.exe (System Information).
Logged

Magic
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2003, 01:18:25 AM »

Hi,

Can you give more details on the illegal operation?
What module crashed what module?

Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
MagicR15
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2003, 07:27:10 AM »

MSINFO32 caused an invalid page fault in module EYEDOG.OCX at 0177:011a9f07.

For some reason the new posts from this website don't show up on my computer unless I delete the temporary internet files first.
Logged

Magic
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2003, 06:18:54 PM »

Hi,

Try this:

Error Message: Error Creating Eyedog.ocx Control
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
MagicR15
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: March 27, 2003, 01:00:15 AM »

That didn't fix the problem.
Logged

Magic
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: March 27, 2003, 02:15:05 PM »

Hi,

How big is the "Intel INF Installation Utility"?
Can you zip it up and attach to your next post?

I would like to see what files it updated.

Do you know if MSINFO32.EXE worked before installing the "Intel INF Installation Utility"?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
MagicR15
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: March 27, 2003, 09:12:05 PM »

MSINFO32.EXE did work before installing the "Intel INF Installation Utility"

Download Attachment: INF.zip 2790.2 KB
Right click and select Save Target As... then rename the file as shown here and save.
Logged

Magic
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page August 07, 2018, 11:43:46 AM