MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: NTLoader.sys is missing, on a clean install.
April 06, 2020, 06:49:10 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 06, 2020, 06:49:10 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: NTLoader.sys is missing, on a clean install.  (Read 1327 times)
Zoobee
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 130


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: April 11, 2007, 03:28:50 PM »

I have got a new system. ABIT aw9d motherboard (sata and only 1 ide (for dvdrom)). Intel e6400 core 2 duo, 2gb corsair ram and an ati x1950pro video card.

I cannot install windows, as when I try to boot from cd and press any key to boot, it waits then tells me ntloader.sys cannot be found. The HDD has been checked over in a shop and is fine, and i've tried 3 different OS discs (am trying to install xp pro). It has been suggested that the power to my usb is gone, as I did have that issue when building the system that caused it not to boot at all. Then it did work installing but with older ram with 1 broken module. So naturally I got new stuff, and iv got the problems. But I get no errors to indicate it is the ram. Just the NTLoader.sys is missing. I can get into bios on my usb mouse and k/board.

Should I try ps2 keyboard and mouse for installation? Would a new OS ie Vista solve this problem or is it still NT based?

Any help would be much appreciated, as I am struggling to get by on an amd xp3200 system with fx5200 lol. I really need the system up and running, missed out on a competition because of it ^^ Thanks guys.
Logged

 
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2007, 08:22:08 PM »

Sorry for being so late in responding.

Have you tried entering the BIOS of the motherboard to see if the boot sequence has been set to run as:

1. floppy drive
2. cd/dvd drive
3. hard drive 0

If this isn't the current setup, then you need to change it, so the CD take preference over the HDD when you try installing XP again.

Stay away from Vista on this machine, it's not made to work with older systems, and as far as I'm concerned it's utter ****.
Logged

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 19, 2018, 11:16:25 PM