MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Internet & Email arrow Topic: Internet Explorer not responding
August 24, 2019, 01:04:43 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 24, 2019, 01:04:43 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Down Print
Author Topic: Internet Explorer not responding  (Read 4357 times)
hunterX
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: April 16, 2003, 12:58:55 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows XP Professional
Problem Application Name & Version: Internet Explorer 6
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:

when i using IE6 it go not responding when there is more than one IE6 browser. example when go into some website there is pop-up my IE6 will not responding and need to end task. i have reinstall a few times but this problem did not solve so anything i can do now???

Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2003, 04:09:42 PM »

Hi,

Try running Windows in Diagnostics Mode to see if problem persists.

http://www.mytechsupport.ca/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=42&topic=941
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
hunterX
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2003, 10:28:16 PM »

how to run windows in Diagnostics Mode???
Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2003, 03:06:22 PM »

Hi,

I already supplied a link to your question in my previous post!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
hunterX
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2003, 03:34:19 PM »

i have run Diagnostics Mode but there no internet server in this mode when i use IE6
but i try to opening a few IE6 browser it is ok and it wont go not responding but when i use normal mode the problem came again when i using 2 IE6 browser
Logged
hunterX
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2003, 10:36:26 PM »

halo is there any help now
i now only can use netscape but alot of thing netscape and IE6 are very difference so i need back IE6 can help me solve my problem asap
Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2003, 12:59:21 PM »

Hi,

If the problem is gone when running in Diagnostics Mode, then try "Selective Mode" and uncheck "Load Startup Items".

Let me know if problem persists.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
hunterX
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2003, 08:31:12 AM »

when in Selective Mode i only uncheck "Load Startup Items" and everything go alright my IE6 never get hang and not responding.
Logged
hunterX
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2003, 08:56:59 AM »

i just change to Normal Mode and try but the problem come again so wat is the problem to cause my IE6 to not responding
Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2003, 12:18:09 PM »

Hi,

Well now you know that there is something loading during startup causing this. In msconfig, when you do a "Selective Mode" startup and remove the "Load Startup Items" option, you will notice that all the checks are removed from the items on the "Startup" tab. Something on this tab is causing your problem. Set back to "Selective Mode", remove the check only in "Load Startup Items" and go to the "Startup" tab, now check a few, reboot, see if problems comes back, if not, check some more, reboot...I think you get the idea...do this until the problem returns and you should be able to narrow it down to which line is causing this problem. Once found, you can either un-install the application, if you're able to tell what application this file is loading for or re-install the application or a newer version of it.

Let me know what you find.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
hunterX
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2003, 04:04:36 PM »

i have found out the startup that cause my IE6 to not responding

Startup Item: CMESYS
Command: c:\Program Files\common Files\CMEII\CMESYS.exe
Location: HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WINDOWS\CurrentVersion\Run

any ideas of this startup item cause i dunno how to remove it or reinstal it???
Logged
hunterX
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: April 23, 2003, 04:09:58 PM »

By the way when i only check the "CMESYS" another file "ctfmon" will auto check by itself at the startup tab but it did not cause my IE6 not responding when the only check this starup

Startup Item: ctfmon
Command: c:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
Location: HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WINDOWS\CurrentVersion\Run
Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: April 23, 2003, 04:44:17 PM »

Hi,

The CMESYS.EXE file is part of the 'Gator GAIN Adware', this software is spyware.
Check in the "Add/Remove Programs" in the Control Panel for something installed named something like "Gator" and uninstall it.

Then go to one of these sites and install a spyware remover:

Ad-Aware - http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/
Spybot - http://security.kolla.de/

Once installed, it will remove any more spyware on your system including CMESYS.EXE if you could not uninstall Gator
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
hunterX
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 39



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: April 23, 2003, 11:09:07 PM »

There nothing named something like "Gator" in my "Add/Remove Programs" so i had try Ad-Aware... i have use Ad-Aware to scan my system to delete all the "Gator" file that is scan but the problem now is that at Diagnostics Mode, the startup tab still got the CMESYS.exe there...

By the way i also try the Spybot but when i when into the website there some problem "error 400: Bad Request"
Logged
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2003, 12:54:21 PM »

Hi,

I would go back to "Normal" mode and then on the "Startup" tab remove the check on the line with the CMESYS.EXE. If you go back to the "General" tab, you will see that the option has changed to "Selective" startup, which is fine.

The other way to completely remove it, is from the registry but deleting the wrong thing can render Windows useless. If you want to do this, let me know but my suggestion above should work fine for you.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] 2  All Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 29, 2018, 08:59:55 AM