MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Wireless network @ work problem
June 06, 2020, 10:05:53 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 06, 2020, 10:05:53 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Wireless network @ work problem  (Read 901 times)
foro
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-1
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 19, 2007, 02:01:24 PM »

Hello all, I have come across an annoying problem with our wireless network at work and hoping someone here may be kind enough to enlighten me. Right here goes...

Down stairs there are 3 access points (D-link Wirless G hubs) and are connected to the network. They are all called the same thing in the SID and the security is WEP128. But heres the problem.

The building is 6 rooms long and there is a wireless hub in every second room. The idea is when you walk though the rooms with a laptop it connect the the wireless hub with the strongest signal. But it only works sometimes...

This is causing a bit of a headache for my colleagues. Sometimes it works well, but not all the time. For example it will connect to a wireless hub and will not move on to the next one even if it loses signal strength.

Is there some sort of wireless roaming 3rd party software I can use, or maybe the hubs or laptops aren't configured properly?

Ideas and suggestions will be fantastic

Thanks for your help and time in advance.
_________________
***** Enlargement Kamine
Logged
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2007, 07:49:25 PM »

I would like to believe that you need to add all access points into your Wireless connections options.
Control Panel -> Network and Dial Up Connections
Right click your Wireless connection, select Properties and in there select the Wireless tab. The rest is self-explanatory I believe.
You have to make sure that Roaming is supported on your laptop, but if you can't find the option, then check with your tech department, they ought to be able to sort you out.
Logged

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 28, 2018, 09:35:32 AM