MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Lan vista-xp issue...
June 05, 2020, 05:31:45 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 05, 2020, 05:31:45 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Lan vista-xp issue...  (Read 977 times)
nikson
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 21, 2007, 01:01:33 PM »

Hi everybody! I'm just arrived on this forum cos i'm going mad at this issue... Hope to not post something already asked, but i think it wasn't...
What i'd like to do is to set up a LAN as showed by the picture, in order to share the internet connection and one printer:

The PCs are linked to the switch by direct patch cable, not crossover. The network adapters are configurated as below:
IP: 192.168.0.x (where x is from 1 to 3, one for each pc)
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNSs: the ones of my ISP
The only think that work is the connection to the internet from the main computer (the vista one...)

I don't thing the network isn't working for the different OSs, cos this happened even before to migrate the main computer to Vista...
Hope you can help me to solve my problem!...Bye!


PS: i'm italian, so i apologize for my english if i did some mistake...


_________________
Austin apartment finder womens perfume
Logged
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2007, 12:20:06 AM »

Well, it seems that you need to make a change in the DNS settings of your network behind the Vista machine.

So let the Vista machine assign the local IPs, as it should and the other ones should obtain IPs automatically, and obtain DNS server address automatically.
You also have to enable ICS on the Vista machine and find a way to make it pass traffic through. You might need to fiddle with the Vista firewall to get it to happen.
Logged

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 23, 2018, 05:53:37 AM