MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: Problem again..... >:(
June 05, 2020, 06:00:03 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 05, 2020, 06:00:03 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Problem again..... >:(  (Read 1078 times)
nikkib
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 21


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 24, 2007, 01:39:43 PM »

Hi again,

I did one last clean install on my laptop then proceeded to install OpenOffice.  Guess what...the same problem with spell check was there.  I open the application to type something and there it is....spell check telling me it's done checking!  I hadn't started typing yet!  What gives?  Could it be a problem with Dos or the laptop itself?

Thx

Nicole
Logged
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2007, 12:33:06 PM »

I believe this is an issue that the spell checker is "live", meaning that it's scanning the document as you type. If the document is empty, then it reports a finished scan.

My recommendation is to find the Options for the Word Processor and see if you can set the spell checking options there. I did that on my Open Office installation and only use it as a "spell checker on demand". I recommend you do the same and here are the steps you need to take:

Click Tools->Options and in the window that appears, go down to Language Settings and expand the tree (click the + sign).

In the Options panel there, which is the third one down, you can select any sort of spell checking options you desire.

Good luck Smiley
Logged

nikkib
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 21


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2007, 02:59:51 AM »

I will try that.

Thanks again for u'r help!

Nicole
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 30, 2017, 09:54:39 AM