MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Boot up problem
August 24, 2019, 12:28:34 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 24, 2019, 12:28:34 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Boot up problem  (Read 721 times)
weemac
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: April 17, 2003, 07:14:08 PM »

Abit Kd7, 512DDR 2700, Radeon9500 128DDR. WinXP Home
This is a system I built myself and when I boot up from cold it gets to the first window screen and then the monitor goes into standby and can't be woken again, but the power from the pc is still going. To get round this problem I switch of at the back and then power up again to be met with a screen appologising for the start up problem, probably due to a hardware, software or power problem. There is a few options on how I want to start windows, I usually go for the last good configuration or start up normal.
Sometimes this is all it takes and sometimes I have to do it 3 or 4 times but once I am in windows it is fine, and if I have to do a reboot for a new program or such like it always gets into windows without a problem.
Sorry for this being so long winded, but any help or advice would be appreciated.
Thanks,
weemac

Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2003, 12:12:52 PM »

Hi,

Try running in Diagnostics Startup to see if problem goes away, if it does you have something loading during startup causing this.

Use "Diagnostics Startup" to troubleshoot Windows
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 23, 2017, 07:14:49 PM