MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Programming Problems arrow Topic: Is this possible? (automated browser title)
June 26, 2019, 07:18:28 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 26, 2019, 07:18:28 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Is this possible? (automated browser title)  (Read 1836 times)
Mosqwik
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: October 07, 2007, 04:18:19 PM »

Hi,
Something that would be really useful for a new project im working on would be to have automated browser titles using some php code in the <title> tags.
The only way I can think of doing this is by having the php code read the url im using for navigation, e.g. /windows/atari2600/ and use that data, edit it and have it display as 'Windows > Atari 2600'
Has this kind of thing been done before? are there any other common ways of doing this? Also are there any tutorials around?
Thanks!
Logged

redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2007, 11:40:39 AM »

If you're absolutely adamant in wanting to do this, then I suggest checking if the people at http://www.hotscripts.com have managed to create something like that already. There's no reason to reinvent the wheel, just use other people's ideas and implement them into your own design.
Logged

Agivearrade
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2009, 12:15:29 PM »

Did you tell the game to use this new PlayerController? This can be done via a mutator btw
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 09, 2019, 01:08:33 PM