MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: selective CD ROM
August 24, 2019, 01:02:42 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 24, 2019, 01:02:42 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: selective CD ROM  (Read 693 times)
Cookies
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: April 18, 2003, 12:14:19 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:


This might be a simple problem but it is very annoying. My computer is a Dell with a CD/DVD player which chooses what Cds it will play. DVDs work most of the time but when it comes to VCDs, copied Cds or even original Cds nothing happens and when i try to open the compact disk drive a message pops up telling me that there is no CD in the player. I have no idea what's wrong with it and i don't know what to do.:-\plz. help...
i'm sorry, i wasn't sure what to write in the top section.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2003, 12:47:40 PM »

Hi,

What OS are you running?

Is there software installed from the CD/DVD manufacturer that pops up asking what application to run when a CD is inserted or are you relying on the autorun feature in Windows?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Cookies
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2003, 12:13:01 AM »

Hello,
Thanks for replying.
The OS I'm running is Windows ME.
Nothing pops up asking what application to run when I put a CD in so I'm assuming that I do rely on the autorun feature.
Somthing else that I thought I should add; Cds the do work sometimes won't work at other times, so I know the the Cds do work.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2003, 01:20:29 PM »

Hi,

I am assuming the cds are clean and that the cd/dvd drive used to work properly and just recently started having problems.

Try running Windows in Diagnostics Startup Mode to see if the problem persists. If it does, call Dell for a replacement drive!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 16, 2017, 07:35:54 AM