MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: Outlook
November 17, 2019, 03:28:46 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 17, 2019, 03:28:46 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Outlook  (Read 2630 times)
Kitty
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: April 23, 2003, 07:21:14 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: win98 & winxp
Problem Application Name & Version: outlook 2000
Problem Hardware Make & Model:

Just one question - I set up two profile in outlook, can I use #2 profile without log in as #2?

Example, Log in as Kitty, able to see Kitty's inbox, if Lisa wants to see her inbox on my PC - can she just change the profile instead of log in again?
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2003, 07:47:13 PM »

Hi,

When you say 'log in', do you mean log into Windows or Outlook?

If you mean Outlook, she would have to close Outlook and re-open it, then select her profile if the following option is set:

1. In Outlook, Tools > Options...
2. Mail Services tab
3. In the "Startup Settings" section, select "Prompt for a profile to be used"
4. Hit OK
5. Restart Outlook and pick your profile.

If you mean Windows, is this a home or corporate system?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Kitty
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2003, 07:55:41 PM »

I meant I log in to Window as Kitty, when I close outlook and re-open it and select "Lisa", it said I had no premission to it - is that's mean only if log in as Admin, then I can see and change everyone profile...

All I want is for Lisa to see her inbox without going thru the log in process...


quote:
Originally posted by Admin

Hi,

When you say 'log in', do you mean log into Windows or Outlook?

If you mean Outlook, she would have to close Outlook and re-open it, then select her profile if the following option is set:

1. In Outlook, Tools > Options...
2. Mail Services tab
3. In the "Startup Settings" section, select "Prompt for a profile to be used"
4. Hit OK
5. Restart Outlook and pick your profile.

If you mean Windows, is this a home or corporate system?

Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2003, 08:07:26 PM »

Hi,

Can you clarify what "...is that's mean only if log in as Admin..." means!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Kitty
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2003, 08:11:11 PM »

sorry to confuse you, I just wonder what about if I log in as Admin, would that work because of the premission message. (I log in as user "Kitty" but I had admin right also)

quote:
Originally posted by Admin

Hi,

Can you clarify what "...is that's mean only if log in as Admin..." means!

Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2003, 08:22:43 PM »

Is this system Win98 or WinXP?

You can do it on Win98 but I suspect because WinXP has security built-in, that you need to be logged in as the user who will access Outlook since the Outlook database files are probably kept in the user's profile under the "Documents and Settings" folder.

I will runs some tests and get back to you.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2003, 12:09:18 PM »

Hi there Kitty,

I think you have to log-out as kitty and re-log-on as Lisa before you can use her profile. The fact that her profile exists does not mean that you have access to it!

I'll have a further look at it.

How is the NERO thing going?
Logged




Kitty
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: April 25, 2003, 12:51:43 PM »

I don't know what happen but yesterday the Nero failed.  I have to do a system restore (Apr 19) and it work perfectly. As to the outlook, I think you are right, I have to log in as Lisa to get Lisa's mail - But then what's the point to let you have to option chose profile?


quote:
Originally posted by rghasenohr

Hi there Kitty,

I think you have to log-out as kitty and re-log-on as Lisa before you can use her profile. The fact that her profile exists does not mean that you have access to it!

I'll have a further look at it.

How is the NERO thing going?

Logged

 
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 25, 2003, 12:58:10 PM »

There is a new version out now (5.5.10.20). Go to the NERO official website and download it. It will update your version for free :-). Also don't forget to update the NERO internal virus scanner aswell.
Logged




Kitty
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2003, 01:01:43 PM »

thanks, where is this internal virus scanner, I didn't even notice there is a virus scanner in the software.

question just come up: I try to install a program to a WinXP machine and error message come up "uninstall shield is running......" but I check the task manager, there is no such problem, how do I bypass it?


quote:
Originally posted by rghasenohr

There is a new version out now (5.5.10.20). Go to the NERO official website and download it. It will update your version for free :-). Also don't forget to update the NERO internal virus scanner aswell.

Logged

 
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: April 25, 2003, 01:12:04 PM »

Update virus scanner is found in 'HELP' menu of NERO.

Not sure of the correct answer here I will get back to you on it.

Kitty, if you install AOL instant messenger things would be a lot quicker

get it here   http://www.aol.com.au/aim
« Last Edit: April 25, 2003, 01:23:04 PM by rghasenohr » Logged




Kitty
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: April 25, 2003, 01:29:30 PM »

it is faster if I can use AIM but the problem is if I use AIM at work, the company would said I am using Company PC for Personal use unless I have their approval.Undecided

quote:
Originally posted by rghasenohr

Update virus scanner is found in 'HELP' menu of NERO.

Not sure of the correct answer here I will get back to you on it.

Kitty, if you install AOL instant messenger things would be a lot quicker

get it here   http://www.aol.com.au/aim

Logged

 
Kitty
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 36


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: April 25, 2003, 04:16:03 PM »

just another question, we been having this problem a while - we cannot rename or delete a file or folder on the network - why, sometimes I was able to cut to C:, rename or delete and moved it back to network, sometimes I cannot.

Today, I noticed that there is a TMP file in the folder to prevent me to rename but seems I can't get rid of the temp file.  help!!
Logged

 
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #13 on: April 27, 2003, 01:36:41 PM »

I have a small 60K program that will allow you to change users in Win XP. I will send it to you via your private address. Tell me how it goes as I use 98SE and it won't run for me!
Logged




Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 23, 2017, 02:15:55 PM