MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Wireshark is reporting unusual names with source ports
June 07, 2020, 10:16:12 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 07, 2020, 10:16:12 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Wireshark is reporting unusual names with source ports  (Read 3180 times)
couser
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 12, 2008, 11:34:27 PM »

I recently upgraded to WireShark 0.99.7 and when capturing traffic on local machines, I notice many names associated with the source ports.  Examples are ms-sql-m (TCP 1434), netrisk (UDP Port 1799), adobeserver-1 (UDP Port 1199).  They seem to be random and different.  I keep my machines updated with the latest Microsoft patches.  I routinely run Adaware 2007 and Spybot 1.5 - no files detected other than tracking cookies.  I run Avast Antivirus - no viruses.  I recently ran the program during the boot process with no resultes.  I use a Linksys WRT54G Wireless router.  I use a Wireless Print Server connected to an HP PSC 750 printer.  All machines (4) are running Windows XP (Two are running Professional / Two running Home).  All have Windows Firewall enabled. 

I originally posted this issue under Security / Virsuses but was told the HiJackThis log I posted revealed no problems.  I haven't noticed any performance issues but I was unable to access the Internet this morning through the router.  I had to reset it to factory default and reconfigure it - very odd.  I have owned the router for 2 plus years with no problems.

Should I be concern?  I tried to attach a packet capture but the site does not support .pcap extensions.  I will attempt to save the packet caputure as a text file and you can rename it as a .pcap.

Thanks

couser
« Last Edit: January 12, 2008, 11:37:25 PM by couser » Logged
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2008, 07:27:37 AM »

I don't know Wireshark at all, but my suggestion is to check their support forum and see if their users have been noticing the same thing. This might actually be harmless, but better safe than sorry.
Logged

couser
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2008, 01:17:31 PM »

Thanks for the suggestion.

couser
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page March 27, 2019, 01:55:29 AM