MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Cloning my hard drives
July 04, 2020, 05:27:58 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 04, 2020, 05:27:58 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Cloning my hard drives  (Read 874 times)
Vmark
Newbie
*

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: January 25, 2008, 07:17:27 PM »

I have two hard drives in my computer(one 40G and one 80G). I would like to clone these drives onto a 250G external hard drive. My problem is that any backup or cloning program will not let me back up two hard drives onto one. They they will not back up two drives at once and if you try to back up one at a time they want to erase whatever is on the target drive befor they backup another.  Anyon have any suggestions please??
Logged
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2008, 10:31:29 PM »

Hello and Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca

Think about it, you cannot have 2 devices that are bootable and try to make an exact image of them as one. What you need to do is copy your important information off one of them, clone the other and put your copied info on the cloned drive. Then you will have 1 bootable drive with all  your info on it.

Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
Vmark
Newbie
*

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2008, 12:42:15 AM »

Sorry, I should have explained it better. Of the two drives i want to copy, only one is bootable. I want to be able to put the contents of both drives on one large drive  with two partitions and seperate drive leters for each one. In other words, I want the same as I have now only I want it on one drive instead of two.
Logged
redaxe
Supreme Loonie
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +16/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1276


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2008, 07:42:18 PM »

Still your best option is to use the cloning option to put the files from your OS drive onto the first partition on the big drive. Then just do a manual copy/paste job for the rest onto the second partition. Direct cloning would probably crash the drive, though I can't be completely sure, having never tried this method
Logged

Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 24, 2017, 05:46:29 AM