MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Can I connect my dlink wireless cardbus adapter to my netgear wireless router?
October 18, 2019, 05:11:54 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 18, 2019, 05:11:54 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Can I connect my dlink wireless cardbus adapter to my netgear wireless router?  (Read 1751 times)
ktyure
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: March 23, 2008, 12:18:54 AM »

Hi, I've been trying to give my laptop wireless connection. I have the Dlink airplus wireless cardbus adapter and I want to connect to my netgear wireless router. I can't seem to do it though. When I searched for a wireless network connection I couldn't find anything. I have two other computers in my house. One laptop and a desktop and both have no problem connecting to the netgear wireless router. I know the wireless card in the laptop is not netgear so I figure other companies can connect to each other. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Info:
D-Link Airplus 2.4GHz Wireless cardbus adapter   DWL-650+

Netgear WGR614v7
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2008, 03:50:02 PM »

Do you have SSID enabled? If it is disabled you will never see your connection
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
ktyure
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2008, 11:29:56 PM »

Sorry if this is a stupid question but how do you check to see if SSID is enabled and how can you enable it?
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2008, 02:35:41 PM »

Open up a browser, type in the address bar 192.168.0.1 and press Enter
You will be prompted fora username & Password. The  username is admin, and the password is blank (do not enter anything). Press Enter. In here you will be able to access the settings of your Router
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 25, 2018, 07:47:43 AM