MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: I want to change my graphic card but I don't really know how to start.
November 17, 2019, 03:11:34 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 17, 2019, 03:11:34 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: I want to change my graphic card but I don't really know how to start.  (Read 3545 times)
ktyure
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: May 20, 2008, 02:31:03 AM »

As the title says, I want to change my graphics card but don't know how to start. The graphic card I have is a 128mb NVIDIA 8300GS. What I don't know is if there are certain limitations or types of graphics cards that wouldn't be compatible with my computer like how there are different types of ram like SD or DDR.

Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2008, 12:19:16 PM »

First off, give us the rest of the specifications of the computer
Power supply -
CPU -
Motherbaord -
Ram --
Hard drive size -
OS-

There are different types of video cards, PCI Express, AGP and PCI. We need to know what your motherboard can accept as an upgrade.
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
ktyure
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2008, 02:00:44 AM »

I don't know what power supply means, but i ran belarc advisor and here is what it told me.

Operating system:
Windows Vista Home Basic

System model:
Dell Inc. Inspiron 530

Processor:
2.40 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad Q6600
64 kilobyte primary memory cache
4096 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Main Circuit board:
Board: Dell Inc. 0FM586
Serial Number: ..CN7360482P033Y.
Bus Clock: 266 megahertz
BIOS: Dell Inc. 1.0.10 12/15/2007

Drives:
249.94 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
133.28 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

HL-DT-ST DVD+-RW GSA-H73N ATA Device [CD-ROM drive]
TSSTcorp CDRWDVD TS-H493B ATA Device [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

ST3250310AS [Hard drive] (250.00 GB) -- drive 0, s/n 6RY70PYR, rev 3.ADA, SMART Status: Healthy

Memory Modules:
3070 Megabytes Installed Memory

I am using Intel Core 2 Quad


Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2008, 01:58:29 PM »

Your computer provides the following slots for PCI and PCI Express cards:
1. One PCI Express x16 Card slot ( Slot1)
2. One PCI Express x1 Card Slot (Slot2)
3. Two PCI Card slots ( Slot3 & Slot4)
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/inspd530/EN/OM/KP338A04D.pdf

Read over the documentation for installation (page 114)
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
ktyure
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2008, 08:56:07 PM »

Thanks for the help. I really appreciate it.

So if I were to buy a 256mb PCI Graphics card, it would be okay? Any brand would be compatible and would work?
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2008, 09:33:38 PM »

It should, and I stress should. I have seen graphic chipsets not compatible with motherboard chipsets but its not often.

Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
ktyure
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 38


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2008, 06:15:26 PM »

Again, thanks for the help.

You're the best.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 09, 2018, 02:00:26 PM