MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Win XP ToggleKeys Not Working
July 05, 2020, 09:57:13 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 05, 2020, 09:57:13 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Win XP ToggleKeys Not Working  (Read 1731 times)
skewedhalo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 22


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: June 11, 2008, 01:08:37 PM »

Hi. 

I recently got a new PC running Windows XP SP2 and made sure I went in to Accessibility options to set ToggleKeys on (I'm always knocking the Caps Lock key by mistake!)  However, I didn't get any noise when I pressed the Caps Lock/Num Lock etc. 

Due to numerous problems (which I won't go into here), I reformatted and reloaded Windows but still found that I can't get ToggleKeys to work. I have swapped keyboards in case that had something to do with it, but it hasn't.

I've Googled but can only find info on how to switch ToggleKeys on and off, which I am already aware of.

Anyone got any ideas as to what could be causing this?

Many thanks.
Logged

 
Geekgirl
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +25/-1
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3175



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2008, 02:27:04 PM »

This behavior can occur if you turn off the Shift Lock feature in the Keyboard tool in Control Panel.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232418
Logged




Girlz Rule ...Boyz Drool
____________________________
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY BEFORE EDITING
skewedhalo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 22


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2008, 04:45:25 PM »

Thanks Geekgirl, but the Microsoft support article refers to this problem when Intellitype is being used.  I definitely don't have this and I don't have the options tab referred to in the article.

Any other ideas?
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page February 17, 2020, 03:44:41 PM