MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Internet & Email arrow Topic: Connectivity problem
June 24, 2019, 02:32:49 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 24, 2019, 02:32:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Connectivity problem  (Read 1028 times)
sunshine
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: May 13, 2003, 07:14:00 AM »

I have dialed into the Remote aceess service (RAS) server.  However, I am unable to connect to the Internet with a Windows laptop.  But I  am able to log in to the server running IPX/SPX.  The address is 0.0.0.0
What is my problem? Could someone help me?
Is it DNS or DHCP server?Or is there anything to do with NetBIOS?Huh?
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2003, 04:27:23 PM »

Hi,

Just to clear things up...

Using the same laptop, you can connect through RAS and access the network but cannot connect to an ISP?
Are you connecting to the ISP through Dial-up or Broadband (DSL, cable...)?
What Windows version are you running on the laptop?

Since you're connecting through RAS using IPX/SPX, you're not using TCP/IP and the IP address is irrelevant.

When connecting to an ISP their DHCP server is responsible to assign you an IP. Do you have TCP/IP binded to your Dial-up connection or Network Interface Card (depending on your connection - question 2)?
Do you even have TCP/IP installed?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
sunshine
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2003, 07:23:23 AM »

Do you mean my problem is due to the fact that NetBIOS over TCP/IP has been disconnected ?
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2003, 02:38:56 PM »

Hi,

I can't really answer that until you give me more details on how the system is setup. Please answer all my questions above.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 14, 2018, 06:41:39 PM