MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Raid setup
July 22, 2019, 09:33:44 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 22, 2019, 09:33:44 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Raid setup  (Read 657 times)
Nemesis1030
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: May 14, 2003, 04:21:07 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I was trying to setup a raid system,useing 2 w/d 160gb se hard drives.
My system is M/B Sinxp1394,P4 3.06,XP Pro.
When i boot it says hard drive not found.
What is the right jumper settings and will window reconise the large size drive.
The W/D came with a adapter to use so windows will reconise the large drive (1 hard drive 160 gb)will it reconise in useing raid function.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2003, 02:28:30 PM »

Hi,

If both drives are connected to the same ribbon cable, make sure one is set to master and the other to slave using the small plastic jumper on the back of the drives.

I suspect the recommended setup is to have each drives on seperate cable, check your documentation. If this is the case and each drives are the only device on the ribbon cable, set to drive to stand alone, which usually for WD drives is to remove to jumper all together, but check the drives to make sure. It should be indicated on the hard drive label.
If the drives are on seperate ribbon cables but there are other devices on it, you have to set the drive to master and the other device to slave (e.g. cdrom, cdrw...)

Once the jumpers are properly set, enter the BIOS setup and make sure both drives are recognized or configured to auto detect on boot.

Once the system sees the drives, then you can run the Raid Controller BIOS setup to configure your array.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 02, 2017, 04:57:56 PM