MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Problem with my router
May 22, 2019, 06:07:15 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 22, 2019, 06:07:15 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Problem with my router  (Read 2135 times)
h3llfir3
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 07, 2009, 05:34:40 PM »

I have a D Link DGL 4300 router and i cant figure out where the setting is to control how many dhcp clients are allowed, like on my linksys router , it had a setting that said 50 clients are allowed but on this one i cant find anything  please help mee
Logged
Billard
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2010, 10:32:07 AM »

You need to get more port router
Logged

adam902
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2010, 06:20:27 AM »

you need to say if this is DSL or cable. If DSL most common problem seems to be the filters. There should be one at every phone plug in the house even it it does not have a phone. These ca damaged by voltage spikes. Replace all of them just to see. Next, it is possible that you have walls and floors between you and your router.
Logged
keveenjones
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2010, 10:25:19 AM »

There is a problem in Dlink router. First of all you can check your computer give to permission to different users to access network devices or not. So you can enable that properties and then you can check your router and then if your problem not solve then change your router devices.
Logged

 *Link Removed*
henrydoown
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 6



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2012, 01:43:38 PM »

I have one router to connect 10 PC. But some day my router not proper way to work. So router problem to solve after to use my daily work.
Logged
xiaokaige
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2012, 04:18:00 AM »

You can find the answer in the instruction of your router.
Logged

 *Link Removed*
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 19, 2019, 02:49:11 AM