MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Internet & Email arrow Topic: Modem cannot find carrier signal
May 21, 2019, 02:17:27 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 21, 2019, 02:17:27 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Modem cannot find carrier signal  (Read 988 times)
mrptomo
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: May 21, 2003, 12:52:39 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



EmbarrassedEmbarrassed
I recently installed a new internal modem into my mums ancient Dell computer. I have tried to connect to the internet but get the message 'cannot find carrier signal'. Using the control panel I have seen that the modem is working ok. The cable from the modem to the telephone is ok as well. She has is using windows 98.

Pleeeeeease help me solve this, What should I do first to fix this. I've got to come up with a solution pretty quick before I look a real computer novice in front of me mum. Which I am!!!
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2003, 12:33:50 PM »

Hi,

Do you get a response to the AT test by running?

Start > Settings > Control Panel
Modem > Diagnostics tab
Select COM port modem is on and hit "More Info..."

If you get no errors, start by making sure the phone cable is connected in the correct connector on the modem since there are two. One for the line and the other used as a pass-through for a phone.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
mrptomo
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2003, 09:50:25 AM »

I have finally fixed it. I'm not quite sure what the problem was but I re-loaded windows and all was fine. I suspect it was a missing file. Thanks for your help and advice.Embarrassed
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2003, 12:25:54 PM »

That's great! Glad you fixed it! Grin

Thank you for updating your thread! Smiley
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 25, 2018, 10:22:15 AM