MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Networking Problems arrow Topic: Cant link XP an ME.
May 21, 2019, 01:02:59 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
May 21, 2019, 01:02:59 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Looking for cheap hardware and/or software?
Visit our new Online Store where you will be able to purchase from a reputable vendor by country.
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Cant link XP an ME.  (Read 2082 times)
ePig
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 25


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: May 29, 2003, 04:31:28 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:XP pro n ME
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:


I use crossover cable to connect 2 pc.
XPpro have 2 NIC and use broadband connection. I just wanna file sharing between the 2 pc. I have try several settings, but failed to run. Actually I have a success connection at the 1st time. But only ME can full control to the network, XPpro cant.Huh?Huh?Huh?
Logged

 
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2003, 01:52:37 PM »

Thinking....
Logged




Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2003, 12:58:52 PM »

Hi,

Have you checked out my Peer-to-Peer Networking Checklist?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
ePig
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 25


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2003, 06:11:17 AM »

sure I have.Embarrassed
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2003, 01:01:51 PM »

Hi,

If you used the networking wizards, it may have installed bridging, verify the network properties to see if bridging was installed and remove it.

Also try to ping the other system by name and IP.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
ePig
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 25


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2003, 09:50:03 AM »

I have removed the bridge. Only XP can ping, ME cant ping back.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2003, 12:48:32 PM »

Hi,

Are both system using static IPs? Do not use DHCP.

Did you ping using the IP?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
ePig
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 25


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2003, 03:22:33 AM »

Yes, I ping using IPs. But last time i was use DHCP, ME can browse/access to XP.CryHuh?
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 06, 2003, 05:47:05 PM »

Hi,

Try assigning static IPs to both system, something like 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
ePig
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 25


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2003, 09:09:07 AM »

I was using 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2 subnet is 255.255.255.0
 Sure I have read the network rules and acticles from here and other website.
Logged

 
ChrisTechUK
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2003, 01:11:57 PM »

Try using a NETBEUI protocol on the Windows ME Machine. Windows 98 and ME require NETBEUI to communicate with NT based operating systems like NT,200,XP. Also make sure your IPX protocol is using NETBIOS over IPX. This is a tick box in the advance tab of the protocols settings. If this is too jargony, send me a pm.

~Chris
Logged

"What do you mean I put the fan on backwards?"
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 09, 2018, 08:56:48 AM