MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Screen freezes running games with XP
October 18, 2019, 12:55:09 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 18, 2019, 12:55:09 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Screen freezes running games with XP  (Read 1348 times)
Sumpy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: June 29, 2003, 08:49:58 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Windows XP Professional
Problem Application Name & Version:Flightsim 2000 & Grand Prix 3
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:


Since upgrading to XP I've encountered intermitant screen freezes whilst running some games. The freezes last about 1 second. This problem did not occur whilst I was running Win98. I've upgraded all my drivers to the latest XP versions. My system is an Athalon XP1600, 512MB ram with a 64MB GetForce 5200 graphic card. Any suggestions as to what might be causing this?

Huh?Huh?Huh?
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2003, 02:06:40 PM »

Hi,

Check for patches for these games from their respected manufacturer.

Also read this article on tweaking memory
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Sumpy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2003, 09:35:07 PM »

Searched for patches and 'tweaked' the memory as suggested, all to no avail. Would appreciate any other sugestions.
Logged

 
bbhagrid
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 243


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2003, 01:45:03 AM »

try running them in compatability mode they might work better that way , I had to do that with a game on my system running winxp
Logged

When I die, I want to die like my grandmother, who died peacefully
in her sleep.  Not screaming like all the passengers in her car.

Brian
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2003, 12:41:29 PM »

Hi,

Thanks bbhagrid! Great idea! Grin

Compatibility mode how-to:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292533
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Sumpy
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2003, 01:07:31 AM »

I should have mentioned earlier that I tried compatibility mode when I first ran into the problem but unfortunately it made no difference but thanks for the suggestion.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2003, 02:13:52 PM »

Hi,

Try disabling your anitvirus software before running the game, any change?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
ChrisTechUK
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2003, 02:29:48 PM »

How many background processes have you got running? If your system tray is getting too full try running 'msconfig' and removing some of the applications that run at startup? What spin speed does you hard drive run at? Also make sure you have a 80pin (ATA133) cable on the drive if it is ATA133. Otheriwse make sure the cable is 40pin(ATA66/100). Slow cable on fast drive = slow drive and fast cable on slow drive = trouble Smiley Mmmm I am enjoying this forum, only popped in today Smiley
Logged

"What do you mean I put the fan on backwards?"
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 10, 2018, 10:21:17 AM