MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: JPGs will not show as thumbnails in My Documents
November 21, 2019, 04:24:24 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 21, 2019, 04:24:24 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: JPGs will not show as thumbnails in My Documents  (Read 2221 times)
Reesus
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 07, 2003, 10:56:51 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



I have a HP Pavillion 7850 which runs on Win ME 4.90.3000.

I had to do a total sytem recovery. Everything works fine except in the many photo folders I've created in My Documents I'm unable to view the JPEGs in thumbnails. I only get the Adobe Icon in their place. When I drag my cursor over the file I can view as an image preview but I don't get the rows of thumbnails as I did before. I went in to folder options and all the various JPG, JPEG file exts are as they should be(Adobe). Also, I can view other files types like TIFF, or GIFs in thumbnail mode with no problem. Only JPEGs won't show. Thanks for any help.  Reesus
Logged

Reesus
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2003, 05:38:39 PM »

Hi,

Try this:

Click Start, click Run, type the following command in the Open box, and then press ENTER:

regsvr32.exe /i shdocvw.dll

Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Reesus
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2003, 07:57:23 PM »

Thanks for your reply! I did as you instructed and after I hit enter a small window popped up titled REGSVR32 and it read as follows: "dllregisterserver and dlllnstall in shdocvw.dll succeeded". I thought we hit paydirt but unfortunately my jpg thumbnails are still just squares with the Adobe icon in the middle.

Still stumped in Florida

Thanks again for your reply.
Logged

Reesus
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2003, 08:09:57 PM »

Hi,

Have you rebooted the system since?

I will keep digging!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Reesus
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2003, 08:13:48 PM »

Yes I rebooted just to be sure. No luck there either.

RR
Logged

Reesus
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2003, 12:30:54 PM »

Hi,

Check out this Microsoft Knowledge Base Article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192573
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Reesus
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 09, 2003, 05:17:46 PM »

Thanks again!  I tried the link but the subject didn't pertain to my dilema. My image preview works fine. It's that my thumbnail mode doesn't. There are little squares where the jpegs should be only with the Adobe icons inside the squares instead.  There was some additional links to thumbnail issues which I checked out, but they only stated the obvious (choose view, select thumbnails) which I've already done. I'm getting thumbnails, just with no pix inside them.

Any other ideas??? (Before I reinstall ME which I'd rather not do)

Sure do appreciate you're help though

RR
Logged

Reesus
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2003, 07:55:48 PM »

Hi,

Maybe the fact that JPG files are associated with Acrobat has messed things up.
Try changing the association to defaults.

1. Open Windows Explorer
2. Tools > Folder Options...
3. File Types tab
4. Verify JPE, JPEG and JPG type and change the ones associated with Acrobat to "rundll32.exe C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHIMGVW.DLL,ImageView_Fullscreen" in the "Application used to perform action" of the "OPEN" action by selecting the type and then clicking the "Advanced" button.
5. Also make sure the DDE info is the same as in the screen shot below

Here is an example: JPG association.gif 21.07
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Reesus
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2003, 08:33:14 PM »

Actually there associated with Photoshop, but I do have Acrobat on my system too.

This looks like useful info which I will hang into in the event the problem reoccurs.

Big Thanks
Logged

Reesus
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2003, 09:20:24 PM »

Oops! yes I meant Adobe not Acrobat!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2003, 12:30:50 PM »

quote:
Originally posted by Reesus

Actually there associated with Photoshop, but I do have Acrobat on my system too.

This looks like useful info which I will hang into in the event the problem reoccurs.

Big Thanks

Are you saying that this problem is fixed?

If not, have you tried what I suggested with the file associations?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Reesus
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2003, 06:16:51 PM »

Yes, reinstall cleared it up.

Thanks for all your input!!
Logged

Reesus
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2003, 07:20:30 PM »

Hi,

Glad you got your problem fixed! Grin
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page January 19, 2018, 09:38:21 AM