MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: XP won't load due to SCSI issues
November 12, 2019, 12:50:31 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 12, 2019, 12:50:31 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: XP won't load due to SCSI issues  (Read 812 times)
Reesus
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 12, 2003, 02:22:17 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Computer (Homemade) has 2 40G WD HDs
1 SCSI Yamaha CDRW
1 SCSI CDROM
No modem, printers, etc. It is for music studio (recording Steinberg/Cubase)use only.

Cureently running WinME.

I am trying to upgrade to Win XP from Win ME but the computer gets only to the first reboot. when it reboots I get a blue screen, followed with this message: "Set up cannont find a CD-ROM drive. Make sure your CD ROM Drive is on & properly connected to your computer. If it is a SCCSI CDROM drive make sure your SCSI devices are properly terminated. See your computer or SCSI adapeter documentation for more info. Set uup cannot continue, to quit press F3".

I know the CD ROM is properly connected.
Not sure what properly terminated means.
How and where would I properly terminate if that is something I would even want to do?

Help

RR
Logged

Reesus
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2003, 03:10:40 PM »

Hi,

A SCSI chain need to be terminated at both ends. Meaning one end being the SCSI controller (which is terminated by default) and the other end, which is the last device on the ribbon cable. These days, termination is done with a jumper on the device. Make sure the last device is the only device with the termination jumper set.

Also during setup, you may have to supply you SCSI controller drivers at the point where it detect the IDE controller and finds the hard drive and then asks you if there are other devices you need to setup. Read each screen carefully and you should find what I am referring to here. Get the SCSI controller drivers on floppy disk for this to work.

Let me know how it turns out.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 06, 2016, 01:48:48 AM