MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: "CPU is unworkable"
November 13, 2019, 12:44:18 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 13, 2019, 12:44:18 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: "CPU is unworkable"  (Read 4458 times)
grim23
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 16, 2003, 07:09:47 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



Hello everybody,

I have a Celeron MMX 400MHz
The problem occurs after checking IDE Devices, the error message displayed is:
"CPU is unworkable or has been changed.  Please recheck - CPU SOFT MENU"
"Press F1 to continue, DEL to enter SETUP"

So I hit DEL to check the BIOS settings:

!! CPU SOFT MENU II !!

Displays:
CPU Name is : Intel Celeron MMX
CPU Operating speed : 233(66)
- Turbo Frequency : Disabled

CPU Power Supply : CPU Default
- Core Voltage : 2.00V

I've tried changing any of these settings, saved and exit, rebooted and the result is that the values aren't saved at all and the error message remains the same.

If I hit F1, everything boots up, but everything runs extremely slow.

Could any of you guys help me on this problem?

Thanks.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2003, 12:00:42 PM »

Hi,

What is the make and model of your motherboard?

Make sure the CPU is well seated in its slot/socket and that the CPU fan is well attached.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
grim23
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2003, 07:30:29 AM »

Hi,

The motherboard should be a ABIT BX-6.
Will be checking connections 2nite.

Thanks
Logged

 
ChrisTechUK
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2003, 09:49:12 AM »

Check on the top of the CPU for the Clock/Ratio and Voltage settings. Make sure all of these are correct. Havr you just upgraded the CPU from a older one?

~Chris
Logged

"What do you mean I put the fan on backwards?"
grim23
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2003, 11:10:53 AM »

Just double checked the connections, everything seems fine.

Chris:
Where are these settings you mentioned? Are they in BIOS or on the CPU itself?
Haven't upgraded my system in awhile.  This error occured a while after I formatted the system.  My brother and I (the main users) can't rememberer tampering with either the BIOS or the hardware connections during this time.

grim23
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2003, 01:39:37 PM »

Hi,

Go into the BIOS and set the CPU to "User Define" and enter the correct settings.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
grim23
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2003, 02:23:18 PM »

Hi,

Gone to "User Define" but not sure what all the values displayed are and what the correct settings for my PC would be.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2003, 02:34:40 PM »

Hi,

Try...

Bus Speed: 100Mhz
Multiplier: 4

For a 400Mhz CPU
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
grim23
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2003, 08:24:19 AM »

Hi,

My user define values doesn't have one with bus speed specifically labelled, but has one named "Ext. Clock (PCI)".  I'm assuming that this is it and have changed the value correspondingly.

The error message seems to have disappeared but that may be because i've disabled a "speed error hold" option in user define.

The PC seems to boot up ok, but i've yet to test if it's back running applications at a normal speed. Before, it seemed to really struggle with even just 2 apps. Will test later.

Thanks for the help.
Logged

 
viaband
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2004, 06:34:36 PM »

I got the same problem with a motherboard abit-6 and a processor Intel Celeron 400Mhz. I follow the instructions above but it didn't solve the problem. Everytime I change the CPU Soft Menu I get a black screen and it doesn't boot. I have to turn it on and off 4 times to go back to the previous configuration (CPU Speed 233 Voltage 2) to be able to load windows. Just like the issue above. Any help would be mostly appreciated.

Thanks.
Logged

 
grim23
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2004, 12:25:15 PM »

hi viaband,

I'm not sure if this helps but you could give it a go.

The settings I used weren't the ones listed above.  
When I used:
Ext Clk (PCI) = 100Mhz
Multiplier = 4x

On bootup, it detects it as a Celeron 600Mhz for some unknown reason & Windows stops loading halfway through bootup.

The settings I'm using now are actually:
Ext Clk (PCI) = 66Mhz (1/2)
Multiplier = 4x

I know, it doesn't really make sense but somehow, it detects as a Celeron 400Mhz on bootup (which is right).  The computer works fine now so I don't mess around with it anymore.

On the other problem before about the computer running really slow, I found that if I uninstalled McAfee VirusScan, the computer works at normal speed again.  I switched to AVG Free Edition and it found some viruses that McAfee didn't detect before hand (even with its updates).
Logged

 
sathiyamoorthy
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2004, 03:16:24 PM »

dear one
i'm little bit hesitate to give my suggestion here
anyway
i hope you are checked your cmos battery and cmos clear jumper.
if any problem in this you never able to store any changes in cmos

so, if you are not checked these things check and ensure
bye.......
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 30, 2018, 05:49:25 PM