MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Internet & Email arrow Topic: can't view any web pages while connected to intern
November 15, 2019, 01:02:06 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 15, 2019, 01:02:06 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: can't view any web pages while connected to intern  (Read 1202 times)
chellbeee
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 23, 2003, 01:43:56 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:win98
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:u.s. robotics 56k voice int pnp
Error Messages:none





My daughters computer can't view any web pages at all.
I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling dial up
networking, tcp protocal, microsoft network client,
and dial up adapter. I've looked at all of the settings
on everything but I can't seem to find the problem.
I am  thinking maybe the settings in my bios are
causing the problem.  I can connect to the internet
just fine.  But can't load even one page.  And I can stay
connected to the internet as long as I wish but still nothing.
Also,  her computer has an award bios - Version 4.51 pg,
system chipset Elite computer system.  128 megs of ram.
Nvidia geforce4 mx 420 video card.
Oh, also when I am connected to the internet - you know the
little double computer icon on the lower right hand corner
of my task bar?? The one that usually lights up when sending/
recieving?  Well, only one of the computers lights up instead
of both of them.  Please help me solve the problem.
thanks
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2003, 02:58:17 PM »

Hi,

Either your Dial-Up networking connection for your ISP has incorrect settings, the modem is defective or Internet Explorer is not configured to use the correct Dial-Up networking connection.

Try this test and let me know the results:

1. Open an MS-DOS Prompt while connected to internet
2. type 'ping mytechsupport.ca' <ENTER> (no quotes)
Do you get any replies?
3. type 'ping 17.112.152.32' <ENTER> (no quotes)
Do you get any replies?

Also verify in Internet Explorer:

1. Tools > Internet Options...
2. Connection Tab
Make sure your Dial-Up connection is listed in the white box
3. Click the "Settings" button
Make sure you're not using any proxy settings
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
chellbeee
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 3


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2003, 10:41:21 PM »

Well I did what you said and this is what got said:
c:\windows>ping mytechsupport.ca
Unknown host mytechsupport.ca

c:\windows> ping 17.112.152.32

Pinging with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from : bytes=32 time=131ms TTL=52
Reply from : bytes=32 time=120ms TTL=52
Reply from : bytes=32 time=118ms TTL=52
Reply from : bytes=32 time=116ms TTL=52

Ping statistics for :
     Packets: Sent = 4, Received  4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)<
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
     Minimum = 116ms, Maximum = 131ms, Average = 121ms



What does that tell you?  Please let me know soon.
Thanks,
Shelby
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2003, 12:21:13 AM »

Hi,

This tells me your ISP DNS server is not resolving domain names. Either you have not entered the correct DNS server IP in your dial-up connection, or maybe your ISP DNS server is down (if using not using server assigned)...could be many things.

Try this:

1. Start > Run
2. Type "winipcfg" then hit OK
3. Hit the "More Info" button to expand the box
Take a screen shot if you can and post it in your next reply
4. Hit the "Renew All" button to see if it is able to renew your TCP/IP settings
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
schmoe5
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2003, 04:24:39 PM »

OS:win xp pro
Nvidia Adapter
cable modem
I'm having the same problem. It connects to the internet but doesn't get any sites or email. It won't sign on to AOL Instant Messenger either. I've tried a different internet connection with dial-up. It connects but gets no action.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page July 16, 2019, 11:58:45 AM