MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Blank desktop. please help!
November 18, 2019, 05:45:03 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 18, 2019, 05:45:03 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Blank desktop. please help!  (Read 869 times)
CarolynDawn
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 23, 2003, 08:40:28 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Windows XP
Problem Application Name & Version:Windows XP
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:none


When Windows XP is started and the desktop appears, all of the short cuts and start menu and time, etc. is gone. I just have a blank desktop! It has been workiung fine until a few hours ago when I turned it on.


Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2003, 09:08:37 PM »

Hi,

Did you install any software or change anything the last time you used your computer?

If so, you can bootup in Safe-Mode by hitting the F8 right before WinXP boots to access the Start Menu and un-install or undo whatever was done.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
CarolynDawn
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 4


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2003, 11:01:22 PM »

Thanks. I was able to fix it by starting in safe mode band then I did system restore .
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2003, 12:09:17 AM »

That's great! Glad you got it working! Grin

Thank you for updating your thread with your solution!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 21, 2017, 01:31:54 AM