MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Installing HD
June 19, 2019, 01:16:48 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 19, 2019, 01:16:48 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Got pics of your modded PC or want to show off your cool desktop, visit our new Show & Tell forum!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Installing HD  (Read 961 times)
jhallfamily
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 25, 2003, 05:54:59 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Win 95
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:AST Advantage Adventure 4100
Error Messages:
[hr}
I am trying to install a 6 gig HD into my computer.. I run Win 95 with a current 640 MB HD. I can make the setup read but how do I get windows to read it and how do I get it to show when booting up computer? Please help! jhallfamily@hotmail.com
Pretty much please explain procedures to install a slave drive..
« Last Edit: July 26, 2003, 04:11:39 AM by jhallfamily » Logged

James A. Hall
USMC
denn
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2003, 10:11:46 PM »

I am assuming you are using the same cable for both drives.  There is probably a jumper on the old drive that is set to "single" mode.  The jumper on the old drive has to be changed from "single" to "master".  The jumper on the new drive should be set as "slave".
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2003, 12:41:07 AM »

Hi,

I am assuming the new drive will be added to your system and not replace your old drive.

Once the drive is properly configured, like denn suggested, you need to partition and format the new drive.

Follow steps 1 to 6 from this thread except step one will be permanent:
Replacing a hard drive and transfering your data
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2003, 01:35:09 AM »

How did things turn out?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 24, 2018, 04:08:23 AM