MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Problem with new RAM
September 21, 2019, 05:43:31 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 21, 2019, 05:43:31 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Problem with new RAM  (Read 939 times)
jhughesfam
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 14


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: July 30, 2003, 04:26:20 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows 98 Version 2
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model: PC 133 258 MB Ram
Error Messages:



I tried to upgrade my kids' computer a bit; I have already entered a problem regarding the addition of a CD-RW.  I tried to upgrade the RAM, but I haven't had any luck.  There were two slots, one empty and one with 64 MB of PC 100 RAM.  I tried to replace the current RAM with one stick (I don't know the property terminology) of 258 MB RAM; the computer salesman indicated that Windows 98 had problems with 512.  He also said that I could use PC 133 rather than PC 100.  Since there was a rebate on the 133, I got it.  The computer won't start when I try to use the new RAM. It works fine when I reinstall the old RAM.  I have tried it several times, so I am fairly certain I have installed it correctly.  Any suggestions?
Logged

 
denn
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2003, 03:58:11 PM »

It's possible the motherboard doesn't support a single 256MB in 1 slot.  You might have to divide it up into 2 128MB chips.

Try to find out what motherboard brand and model is in your computer, then go to the motherboard company's website, and look up the specification and support area to find the appropriate specifications.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2003, 01:52:49 AM »

Hi,

Are you still experiencing problems with this?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 31, 2018, 09:24:54 AM