MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Internet & Email arrow Topic: FTP Server
July 21, 2019, 03:18:42 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 21, 2019, 03:18:42 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: FTP Server  (Read 1132 times)
atomicow
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: August 15, 2003, 03:02:37 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows XP Pro



I have this Win XP machine connected to an 8 port switch, which is connected to a 4 port belkin router, which is connected to my bellsouth DSL modem. My network is fully functional no problems.
I recently set up an FTP server on this computer, so i could access files away from home. I have tested it using another computer attached to my router, but when i try a computer not on my network, it doesnt work. I have recently discovered that the ip address i am using for the server is to generic. I currently connect using 192.168.2.39  Should i be trying to find out the ip my dsl provider uses or what? somebody help me
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2003, 01:51:52 PM »

Hi,

The problem is that your system's IP address is not accessible to the internet (which you wouldn't want) and your ISP's address will not resolve to your system.

What you need is a service that will resolve your IP and make it available to the internet. There are free services available, like http://www.dyndns.org/services/dyndns/ which can do this. The problem with this is that if your ISP assigns dynamic IPs, then you would need another app running on your system that will update this service when (if) it changes. All this info is available on the site I provided above.

I am sure there may be other ways to do this, but at this moment this is the only way I know how. If anybody else knows of a way to do this, maybe with a WinXP built-in feature, I would be very interested to know about it.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
tomo
Sr. Member
****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 125


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2003, 12:41:15 PM »

Did you have any luck as I am trying to do the same
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 04, 2018, 11:24:23 AM