MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Predial terminal screen
September 21, 2019, 12:01:22 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 21, 2019, 12:01:22 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Predial terminal screen  (Read 2015 times)
Beeley
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 31


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: August 19, 2003, 04:50:24 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:MS XP Home
Problem Application Name & Version:MS XP Home
Problem Hardware Make & Model:Targa Laptop
Error Messages:


When I connect to my ISP I get the usual 'dialing number' message then a black screen pops up headed 'Pre dial terminal screen' with just OK on the top line. I have to accept this, then the connection goes normally.

I get the same box using other ISP's. This has only started recently and I have not knowingly done anything to cause it. Additionally, I used to be able to hear the modem dialing out and the handshaking taking place. There is now total silence but the sound is OK with all other applications.

I have tried all the options I can find to remove the box and to reactivate the sound but to no avail. Can anyone tell me what to do to return to the original way of working please?

Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2003, 05:21:18 PM »

Hi,

1. Open Network Connections.
2. Click the dial-up connection on which you want to use Terminal Window.
3. Under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
4. On the Security tab, under Interactive logon and scripting, deselect the Show terminal window check box.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page December 08, 2016, 04:38:02 PM