MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: cnr modem probs
August 23, 2019, 12:31:29 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 23, 2019, 12:31:29 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Article Writers We are looking for quality, informational articles to add to our Computer Articles
Please contact us if you are interested in submitting some....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: cnr modem probs  (Read 1630 times)
bbhagrid
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 243


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: August 28, 2003, 03:47:20 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:98se
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:cnr 56k modem
Error Messages:



the modem shows up in device manager and says it is working properly but the pc isnt able to initiate it all drivers have been loaded for it but the system still cannot initiate it and when i try to do "more info"on it from diagnostics it says it isnt able to communicate with modem am at wits end with this and need a bit of help...thanks
Logged

When I die, I want to die like my grandmother, who died peacefully
in her sleep.  Not screaming like all the passengers in her car.

Brian
bbhagrid
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 243


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2003, 01:05:42 PM »

anyone have any ideas?
Logged

When I die, I want to die like my grandmother, who died peacefully
in her sleep.  Not screaming like all the passengers in her car.

Brian
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2003, 01:39:11 PM »

Hi,

Who manufactured the modem? What is the make and model?
If it is an OEM modem and you don't know, find the FCC# on the modem and let me know.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
bbhagrid
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 243


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2003, 02:18:11 PM »

as far as i am able to tell at this point is that when i installed the drivers it said i believe pctel hsm modem
Logged

When I die, I want to die like my grandmother, who died peacefully
in her sleep.  Not screaming like all the passengers in her car.

Brian
bbhagrid
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 243


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2003, 02:20:25 PM »

p.s. i ahve never dealt with a cnr modem before and not really sure i like them...lol...the modem was in a system bought for a friend it was a coplete no os system made by stormtech but i havent been able to find a website for them either...lol
Logged

When I die, I want to die like my grandmother, who died peacefully
in her sleep.  Not screaming like all the passengers in her car.

Brian
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2003, 04:19:10 PM »

Hi,

Maybe this link will help: http://www.modem-drivers.com/companies/801.htm
The only CNR Pctel modem on that page is http://www.modem-drivers.com/drivers/86/86227.htm
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
bbhagrid
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 243


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2003, 03:05:28 AM »

well it's working now and I still do not know why...lol  I kept working on it today trying to get it to work and after the eighth try it just dissappeared from the system Shocked so I rebooted and went out for a smoke and when I came back the "found new hardware"window was up so i clicked next until it was done and it said you new modem is now ready to use Tongue lolol  yeah like i havent seen that screen more than 15 times...lol  well it seems that whatever was wrong fixed itself cause the modem works Embarrassed so I left well enough alone and ran for the hills...lolol   thanks for the help Grin
Logged

When I die, I want to die like my grandmother, who died peacefully
in her sleep.  Not screaming like all the passengers in her car.

Brian
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2003, 02:01:22 PM »

That's great! Glad you got it working! Grin
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page April 01, 2017, 11:22:55 PM