MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Internet & Network Support arrow Internet & Email arrow Topic: Ethernet problem
November 18, 2019, 04:47:02 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 18, 2019, 04:47:02 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Ethernet problem  (Read 1547 times)
wewildbill
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: September 27, 2003, 06:14:07 PM »


Running along fat, dumb and happy. Lost connection . Now no connection at all. Since have 3 systems and spares, replaced ethernet card, swapped cables, all known good. Relaoded OS , and even replaced HD with know  different one. Still the same !!
Pinging Isp returns maybe 1 or 2 of 4 packets (which also indicates card is good , i believe). tried everything i can think of.

As a additional info,  1.53 GHZ AMD processor now  read 1.15 GHZ.
Could processor be going bad and causing this problem, or motherboard related problem?

Any help would be appreciated !!

Thnaks,  Bill
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2003, 05:45:01 PM »

Hi,

Are you using DSL or Cable for internet access?

Try running in Diagnostics Startup Mode.
If problem goes away, take a look at the 'Startup' tab of MSCONFIG for the culprit.

As for the CPU speed, did you check you BIOS setup to make sure the settings are correct?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
wewildbill
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2003, 06:37:34 PM »

HI,
Running cable broadband.
Changed Bios setting and able to get CPU running at 1.53 again but i still have the same problem.
I'll check out diagnostic startup!
Thanks
Logged

 
wewildbill
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2003, 12:03:32 AM »

HI again,
Still nothing changed, I  attempted diagnostic startup and had the same  problem. Still grabbing at straws here and coming up short.
Any other help would be greatly appreciated.

Bill
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2003, 04:24:41 PM »

Hi,

From what you have told me you tried, there doesn't seem to be much left except the connection between your ISP and your PC. Are you using a HUB or Router in between your Cable modem and PC?
I would suspect a bad NIC and/or drivers but since you already tried that, I would suggest calling your ISP to test your cable for interference. You are using the latest NIC drivers for your card, right?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
wewildbill
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2003, 02:05:50 AM »

HI, The only problem with that theory I mentioned in posting is  3 additional system also online and all work with no problem.
I have eliminated everything in my mind except MB or Processor.Does that make sense ?

Bill
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2003, 05:02:34 PM »

Hi,

Are all systems networked and sharing internet?

If so, what are you using to share internet? Internet Connection Sharing ICS or a Cable router?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
wewildbill
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2003, 01:43:18 AM »

Hi,

No, They are not networked together..
But they do share the same cable router , which I have checked each port by swapping cables to a good system thereby eliminating all cbales and router.

Thanks,

Bill
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: October 07, 2003, 01:05:39 PM »

Hi,

Are you using the Windows NIC drivers or the manufacturer's. Try downloading the lastest drivers for your network card.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 17, 2018, 06:30:11 PM