MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: out of range
June 02, 2020, 03:21:12 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 02, 2020, 03:21:12 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  We now offer MyTechSupport.ca Merchandise! Every purchase goes towards maintaining our site.
Thank you for supporting MyTechSupport.ca!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: out of range  (Read 793 times)
Hurdy
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 46


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: October 11, 2003, 08:00:44 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:  XP Home
Problem Application Name & Version:  BF1942
Problem Hardware Make & Model:Unbranded 19" Monitor
Error Messages: Out Of Range
                Hf:30khz-70khz
                Vf:50Hz-150Hz
                22Hz/18.4Khz

Hi

I was happlily playing BF1942 yesterday when my PC crashed twice with the above error message flashing in a big flashing multi-coloured rectangle on the screen.
Not a windows message but obviously something generated by the monitor.
The sounds of war could still be heard in the background but I had to re-boot the PC.

I checked the monitor properties and the rate was set at 60 hertz. The monitor is listed as PnP and I'm using a Radeon 9600 pro card.
I changed the rate to 85 hertz and the monitor to Super VGA but it happened again.

Any help would be ,as always, greatly appreciated.


Hurdy          
 
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2003, 02:31:04 PM »

Hi,

Does this only happen when running BF1942?
Can you specify the screen resolution within the game?

Check out the game manufacturer's website for any patches that may address this problem.

Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 21, 2017, 01:33:45 AM