MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: wrong cpu speed
August 18, 2019, 08:03:33 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
August 18, 2019, 08:03:33 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: wrong cpu speed  (Read 1674 times)
tucka
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 13, 2003, 01:21:16 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:xp pro
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:gigabyte ga7vt600 1394
Error Messages:


 
i have just built my first pc and im having loadsa problems with my cpu.
the equipment i have is
amd athlon xp2600 333fsb
nvidia fx5600 256
256 ddr 400mhz
ibm 60gig hd
gigabyte ga7vt600 1394
there is a switch on the mother board called the sw1. in the off position it only lets my cpu run at 1.25mhz. the instruction manual tells me to change it to auto, but when i do this my computer wont boot up i get an error message. it say's a file is corrupt, the file is windows\system32\config\system. it also say's i can repair this using my xp disk but when i put the xp disk in i does not get to the point were i can repair the file it just crash's. so to get the computer to boot i have to put the swich back, put in my xp disk and repaire the file. but then im stuck at the speed of 1.25 again. please help im stuck in this never ending loop. i either get the cpu at the correct speed but it wont boot up or im stuck at the slower speed and it does boot.


Logged

 
damo
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2003, 06:57:32 PM »

couldit be to do with the multipliers on the motherboard??

I believe that you have to match the correct mutiplication of the multipliers - vs the base speed of the cpu - to get them to work together...Huh?

Have a look at the intructions that came with the motherboard...

sorry - i remember having to do something like this when I changed my cpu and motherboard..

Logged

Damian
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2003, 03:40:15 PM »

Hi,

Maybe also try a BIOS update from:
http://tw.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/BIOS/BIOS_GA-7VT600%201394.htm

or

Use the BIOS Live Update Utility:
http://tw.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/FileList/NewTech/tech_a_bios.htm
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
pbart05
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2005, 10:57:32 AM »

quote:
Originally posted by Admin

Hi,

Maybe also try a BIOS update from:
http://tw.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/BIOS/BIOS_GA-7VT600%201394.htm

or

Use the BIOS Live Update Utility:
http://tw.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/FileList/NewTech/tech_a_bios.htm
Logged

giga-bytes nightmare
pbart05
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2005, 11:04:10 AM »

I would be careful with this particular motherboard manufactured by Giga-Byte. There appears to be issues running the xp cpus for boards manufactured during May. the board will just hang on start up, it is not a power issue,ram issue.... Quite often the board will work with a Duron and not experience the problem at all but does occur down the track. Worse still is the Giga-Byte service you may experience when you have this issue.  refer to the below link for more details.
 http://forums.viaarena.com/messageview.aspx?catid=23&threadid=58761&enterthread=y
Logged

giga-bytes nightmare
wayne1721
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 212


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2005, 10:45:07 PM »

correct me if I`m wrong,,but I believe with an athlon 2600xp 1.25GHz is about all you get.I have an amd athlon 64 3200+ and its only 2.20GHz
I also have an amd athlon xp rated at 1.2GHz
« Last Edit: September 30, 2005, 10:50:57 PM by wayne1721 » Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 19, 2018, 11:27:26 PM