MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Looking for Drivers! arrow Topic: processor
June 25, 2019, 08:03:49 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
June 25, 2019, 08:03:49 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: processor  (Read 8762 times)
batool
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 19, 2003, 05:34:13 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: win xp02 home edition
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Tiny Ultra Performance System 500'


question: i have a pc with the specification of:
memory: 128mb sd ram
intel celeron processor:500mhz

i wanted to upgrade my pc to the maximum memory and processor speed. please can you advise me. if you need any more details i will be more than happy to give them ie details of mother board(please can you tell me where to find it, as there are many numbers on the mother board)


Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2003, 05:47:17 PM »

Hi,

If there is an FCC# on the motherboard, that will tell us the manufacturer.
The model# may also be displayed at the bottom of the screen right after power up. You may have to hit the <PAUSE> key to see the info because the screen is only displayed a few seconds.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
batool
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2003, 05:57:26 PM »

quote:
Originally posted by Admin

Hi,

If there is an FCC# on the motherboard, that will tell us the manufacturer.
The model# may also be displayed at the bottom of the screen right after power up. You may have to hit the <PAUSE> key to see the info because the screen is only displayed a few seconds.



sorry i can not get the fcc or pause the cpu at powerup because it starts with the welcome screen of winxp. but i did get a few numbers that might be of use. these are as follows:
motherboard has a number on it which is in bold:MS6183 VER:1
processor is not attached to the mother board. the mother board does not have a place for the processor. the processor is attached to a card, which is inserted into a brown slot on the motherboard.
the number near the slot is in bold:N1996
the number on the card where the processor is: MS6905 MASTER

i hope this will be helpful
please could you reply as soon as possible
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2003, 06:37:21 PM »

Hi,

Does this http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=119 board look like yours?

If so, it supports a maximum memory size of 256MB (64-Mbit technology) or 512MB (128-Mbit technology) SDRAM and it supports a Slot 1 for Intel
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
batool
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 5


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2003, 06:49:00 PM »

quote:
Originally posted by Admin

Hi,

Does this http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_detail.php?UID=119 board look like yours?

If so, it supports a maximum memory size of 256MB (64-Mbit technology) or 512MB (128-Mbit technology) SDRAM and it supports a Slot 1 for Intel
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2003, 07:07:53 PM »

Hi,

There are only two memory slots, therefore you can put 2 - 128MB (64-Mbit technology) or 2 - 256MB (128-Mbit technology) SDRAM.

Here is a reference table of supported CPUs:
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_cpu_support_detail.php?UID=119
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page May 12, 2018, 07:46:09 AM