MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Application Problems arrow Topic: Norton anti-virus Liveupdate won't connect
September 22, 2019, 07:04:09 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 22, 2019, 07:04:09 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Norton anti-virus Liveupdate won't connect  (Read 3547 times)
Skipper
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 24


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 25, 2003, 09:01:04 AM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Windows 2000
Problem Application Name & Version:Norton Anti-virus/Internet security 2002
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:

Hi! I can update my virus definition with my line modem via the phone line. I just upgraded to a cable modem. Can navigate and pick up mail with it but when I click on LiveUpdate in  Norton 2002, first it tries to dial via the phone modem. It then hangs up and gives me the message that it was unable to connect to internet server and asks me to check connexion information. I tried to find that but no joy. I desactivated the firewall as well. I even deleted my Sympatico connection. The only difference was that I was receiving the message earlier.
There must be a place where I can tell Norton Live Update some connexion info but where is it???
Any help will be appreciated.
Thanx, Skipper
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2003, 06:10:12 PM »

Hi,

Go to the Control Panel. Run the LiveUpdate applet and change your connection settings to LAN.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Skipper
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 24


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2003, 07:48:35 PM »

Works great now!

Thanx a lot Sylvain Tongue
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2003, 08:23:53 PM »

Glad you got it working! Grin
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page September 16, 2017, 01:02:26 AM