MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: CLEAN 4.0 CONNECTION/PLAYBACK PROBS
July 18, 2019, 03:37:43 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 18, 2019, 03:37:43 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
New  Check out our improved Download section for tons of software....
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: CLEAN 4.0 CONNECTION/PLAYBACK PROBS  (Read 1462 times)
esmo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: November 30, 2003, 07:41:17 PM »

Hi
   I have purchased CLEAN 4.0 by STEINBERG and was hoping to record and edit some of my old cassette tapes onto CD using my cd burner.
However, the pc doesnt seem to record the sound.
      I may have the leads in wrong or not have the settings right for the sound on my pc.Buti get no sound when i try and play back.I am using the red/white phono leads from my stereo into the pc, supposedly into the soundcard, but i dont even know if im using the correct socket! Im new to everything pc

Anyone help?
Thanks>Sad
Logged

 
Doctor Smith
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Dumb questions welcomed


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2003, 03:56:00 PM »

More info please about PC, OS, Sound CARD......50 lines at least.
Logged




Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2003, 04:07:13 PM »

Hi,

Make sure the stereo is plugged into the INPUT jack of your sound card.

Then verify the mixer settings (Volume Control) and go to Options > Properties
In "Adjust Volme for" box, select Recording and make sure all volume levels are set correctly and select the check box next to the device that contains the input volume you want to adjust, and then click OK.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
esmo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2003, 04:47:18 PM »

Hi.

pc= pentium3 550mhz
os=windows 98
sound=soundblaster audio pci 128

I have the lead plugged into the mic socket on the sound card.I can now get sound samples from cd on the computer to record fine.Also i can get audio to record from the tape player source but only at a very low volume.Have tried turning up the settings on the pci audio mixer but samples still only record at low levels.Any ideas?
Thank you.

P.S  I tried to adjust the voice input volume via my computer help option.
It said i should go to properties, ignore recording and playback, and go to OTHER.However, OTHER is greyed out and not selectable.
Was i right to try and adjust this setting and if so why is it not selectable?!
Many thanks.

« Last Edit: December 13, 2003, 04:59:39 PM by esmo » Logged

 
esmo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2003, 08:44:05 PM »

Anybody out there got any ideas at all?
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2003, 04:22:02 PM »

Hi,

Try plugging into the INPUT jack not the MIC jack (if your sound card has one)
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
esmo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2003, 08:27:38 PM »

Hi there,
          I have tried plugging the lead into all the sockets but no sound comes through unless i use the mic.Even then it is still very quiet.??
Thanks
Logged

 
esmo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2003, 08:41:19 PM »

anybody any ideas at all? THanks
Logged

 
esmo
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 19


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2003, 09:07:40 PM »

anyone?
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 27, 2018, 06:56:47 AM