MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: Boot problem
October 18, 2019, 12:51:08 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
October 18, 2019, 12:51:08 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  Looking for cheap hardware and/or software?
Visit our new Online Store where you will be able to purchase from a reputable vendor by country.
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Boot problem  (Read 922 times)
spud57uk
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 04, 2003, 07:25:50 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version:Win XP Pro with SP1
Problem Application Name & Version:XXXXXXX
Problem Hardware Make & Model:7VJL Apogee MotherBoard
Error Messages:XXXXXXX



Please help.... i have just purchased a new tower. I transferred all my hardware and now it will not power up. i have tested the push button and its not the problem. i removed the board and tried to power up.... outside of the tower and still the same. it starts then cuts out after about a second. Does anyone have any suggestions
Logged

 
bbhagrid
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 243


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2003, 02:34:25 PM »

is the cpu fan and power supply fan spinning? possible that the cpu is overheating and shutting off , make sure all connections are where they are supposed to be and secure , let us know how things are going
Logged

When I die, I want to die like my grandmother, who died peacefully
in her sleep.  Not screaming like all the passengers in her car.

Brian
spud57uk
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2003, 04:13:26 PM »

thanks for that.... i sorted it... i have sensors attached to a LCD on the front of my tower for the CPU... the heatsink wasnt fully connected so i moved the sensor and im running fine now. so , again, thanks very much
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2003, 05:56:20 PM »

Glad you got it working! Grin
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 14, 2018, 02:27:50 PM