MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Software Support arrow Operating Systems : Microsoft arrow Topic: Help with icons' pics
September 18, 2019, 12:20:36 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 18, 2019, 12:20:36 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 
News
Help us help you! Help us help you by helping out! The more people know about us, the more help will be available. Click here to find out how...
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Help with icons' pics  (Read 1824 times)
ZVD
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 05, 2003, 10:30:46 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows ME
Problem Application Name & Version: Don't know
Problem Hardware Make & Model: Don't know
Error Messages: none



Hello,
Yesterday I was playing a video game, I had to go somewhere so I quit the game and all of a sudden most of my icons's pics wheren't showing up, now it's just a pic of a blank browser, you can go to go to http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid91/p86207f3270d56d93513fa13c40184610/fa6016a7.jpg.orig.jpg to see a screenshot I took of my desktop. How do I fix this? all the programs work fine but it's really annoying.
Logged

 
ZVD
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2003, 10:38:40 PM »

Sorry that link doesn't work, I uploaded the screenshot here - http://www.angelfire.com/ab7/zvdsdesktop/desktop.jpg
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2003, 06:18:00 PM »

Hi,

Both links provided dont work!

You can attach the image to your next post by clicking on the "Insert File Attachment" link below the message box.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
ZVD
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2003, 01:49:17 AM »

Cool

Download Attachment: desktop.jpg 1440.47 KB
Right click and select Save Target As... then rename the file as shown here and save.
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2003, 04:09:16 PM »

Hi,

You can change the icons back by going to the Control Panel > Display > Effects Tab

I would usually suspect a corrupted 'c:\windows\shelliconcache' file (hidden file), which is fixed by deleting it but could not find one in WinME. I guess they don't use it anymore!
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
ZVD
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2003, 11:06:48 PM »

Hi,

It didn't work, I had already tried fixing it by going to "Display" but it still didn't work, and besides I can only change the icons on my desktop if I go there. If you notice, I have the same problem with the icons on my toolbar and also with the icons in some of my folders.
Logged

 
Johnthewin9xuser4k
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2004, 06:49:08 AM »

ZVD,You are not alone I have that problem too. It happened on my HP XE783 PC , the icons either go blank or act weird. I hope there's a way to fix it somehow
Logged

 
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2004, 08:35:59 AM »

Delete the file ShellIconCache in your Windows directory, and restart (note that it's hidden, so you'll have to show hidden files to find it).
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Pancake
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +78/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 3915


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2004, 08:38:17 AM »

You can also download TweakUI which also has an icon repair option.
Logged

An Australian Member of

EDDY
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2004, 05:29:13 PM »

Hi,

Has I mentioned above, I could not find a shelliconcache file on my test WinME system! Can ZVD confirm this on his system?
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page June 21, 2018, 09:10:31 AM