MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: monitor cords issue
November 17, 2019, 09:11:44 PM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 17, 2019, 09:11:44 PM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
Welcome to MyTechSupport.ca! - Registration is FREE, so why not join our friendly community today?
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: monitor cords issue  (Read 1069 times)
purrrfect28
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 15, 2003, 01:37:35 PM »

Just a simple but annoying (and possibly expensive) problem here ... I've just bought a new computer which doesn't include a monitor, when I got it home, I realised my monitor is incompatible with the pc. My monitor is the kind that has a montior to pc cord, and a power supply cord which plugs into the pc instead of the power outlet. My pc doesn't have the extra socket for that and only supports monitors which get their power straight from the power outlet. Can I buy a cord or something to fix this or will I just have to buy a new monitor?
Cat

PC: P4 3gHz, 512mb, 160gb HD, DVD/cd reader/writer, windows XP.
Monitor:Leoptics, model 17cp, 17" color monitor
Logged

 
Haith
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 47


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2003, 04:45:57 PM »

What you are describing is quite unusual.
Have you tried plugging the monitor power cord directly into the wall socket or a power bar?  
If you have done this, does it come on at all, or any messages visible?  Have you tried the monitor power button?

The power junction located on the back of the tower is usually there for two purposes:
1 Convenience
2 Power management    some computers use this as a way to turn off monitors after a set period of inactivity.

Whether the monitor is plugged into the wall or the tower should make no difference to it's basic operation of visual display.


Logged

Professional computer geek that loves the outdoors moreso!
Computer worker...console gamer!
purrrfect28
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Female
Posts: 8


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2003, 06:21:36 AM »

I just bought a power cable that should do the trick. Thanks for the help anyway.
Cat
Logged

 
Admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +4/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 4898



Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2003, 05:28:40 PM »

Yes, you can replace the power cable with a standard one from any PC shop.

Since you did that, I assume all is fine! Smiley

Let me know if you want this thread re-opened.
Logged

Sylvain Amyot
http://www.mytechsupport.ca

If you like to concept of this site and want to help, click here to find out how.
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 02, 2017, 01:20:42 AM