MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: PC wont boot up and said Check Signal Cable
November 19, 2019, 01:18:58 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2019, 01:18:58 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
New  New Poll on our main page!
"My experience with Vista..."
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: PC wont boot up and said Check Signal Cable  (Read 1672 times)
storm27
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 23, 2003, 12:04:55 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: Windows XP
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages: Check Signal Cable


The Processor fan & all power stops about 1 to 2 sec when I start the PC, I have to keep booting up my system till it finally turned on.
I dont know what's wrong with it... anyone got a clue?

Alex

Logged

 
Gray
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2003, 02:49:22 AM »

Im not positive but the power supply might be going bad.    In my experience "check signal cable" usually ment that the monitor wasent connected correctly.  but if you are losing power then the problem could be the powersupply
Logged

 
storm27
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2003, 12:40:40 PM »

Thanks Gray I went to Micro Center for some technical advice and they said that it sounds like my motherboard is defective... I'm planning on buying a new Asus motherboard I heard good things about this board what do you think? I'm only buying a Motherboard for now and used my old P4 processor and 512MB PC2100 RAM and I'll save up for a new processor and RAM later... Just need to make my PC up and running.

Alex
Logged

 
Gray
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2004, 11:49:13 PM »

Ausu motherboards are pretty good boards,  The only think I would say is to check compadabality,   Ram dosent have to be compadable but if the ram is to fast the motherboard will clock it down.   That happened to me I got a new board that I thought meet all the needed specifications but my ram was to fast for it so it was clocked down.   it's not really a big deal unless you are playing games or running multiple processes at once
Logged

 
Gray
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2004, 11:50:15 PM »

Almost forgot.   HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 09, 2016, 09:39:05 AM