MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters! MyTechSupport.ca :: Your Computer Technical Resource Headquarters!
HOME FORUMS RESOURCES & TOOLS ARTICLES ONLINE STORE ABOUT US
Computer Support Forums arrow Hardware Support arrow Hardware Devices Problems arrow Topic: ATX and motherboard
November 19, 2019, 01:39:02 AM
 

Home Forum Rules Help Search Mobile Version Login Register

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
November 19, 2019, 01:39:02 AM

Login with username, password and session length
 Featured Sites:
News
12th Anniversary Celebrating 12 Years! (1997 - 2009) 12th Anniversary
Thanks to ALL that make this site what it is!
  0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: ATX and motherboard  (Read 857 times)
Striderider
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« on: December 25, 2003, 06:37:39 PM »

PLEASE SUPPLY RELEVANT INFORMATION:
Operating System Version: WINXPHOME
Problem Application Name & Version:
Problem Hardware Make & Model:
Error Messages:



For christmas I got a new ATX case. I was planning on taking everything from my old Dell 8200 and putting it in the new case. I asked the people at dell and they said the motherboard would work in any ATX case. However, the motherboard I took out from the dell doesn't look like it would fit. First of all, it is on a metal board thing and I don't know how to connect that to the case. Also, the area in the back where you connect the mouse, printer, and usb ports, on the motherboard, the three colored sound inputs are vertical (when the board is lying down, but the ones on the case are horizontal (when the case is on its side. How can I get these together, or do I need a new mobo?

Logged

 
lbtanny
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 88


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2003, 07:41:14 PM »

Do yourself a favor and purchase a new motherboard.
Logged

 
Striderider
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2003, 08:25:55 PM »

I'm going to baltimore tommorow and I think they have a CompUSA store there. I'm gonna get a new motherboard. Now the question is...

Should I get another one that goes with RDRAM since i already have invested 640mb worth of money in RDRAM.

or

Should I get a new one that uses DDR ram since that is obviously where the future lies.

Andy

Logged

 
lbtanny
Full Member
***

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 88


Bookmark and Share

View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2003, 08:49:25 PM »

You can get one that uses both.  You will probably need a ne processor.  YOU will have to check that out.
Logged

 
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!

Disclaimer
This site is NOT responsible for any damage that the information on this site may cause to your system. Everything you try, whether inspired by the response given from this site or not, is entirely at your own risk. All product names and company names used herein are for identification purpose only and may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. We are in no way affiliated or representing any of the companies on this site unless specified.
Back to Top
Stop Spam Harvesters, Join Project Honey Pot Fight Back Against Spammers! Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird! View Sylvain Amyots profile on LinkedIn
Back to Top
Google visited last this page November 09, 2016, 05:18:41 AM